05-23790. Importation of Fruits and Vegetables
[…] Those schedules were found in both the regulations and the PPQ Treatment Manual, so our proposed changes were intended to eliminate that duplicative presentation. Since the proposed rule was published, however, we have moved those treatment schedules out of the PPQ Treatment Manual and into the regulations in 7 CFR part 305. Therefore, where the proposed rule would have added a reference to the PPQ Treatment Manual, this final rule adds a reference to 7 CFR part 305.

    In § 319.56-2x, the entries we proposed to add under Argentina all included the statement “Treatment for Mediterranean fruit fly (Medfly) not required if fruit is grown in a Medfly-free area (see § 319.56-2(j)).” As indicated in the table of treatments in § 305.2(h)(2)(i), the fruits we proposed to add are treated for species of Anastrepha (other than A. ludens) in addition to Medfly. As discussed earlier in this document, we are amending § 319.56-2(j) to recognize the Patagonia region of Argentina as free of Medfly and Anastrepha spp. fruit flies. Therefore, in § 319.56-2x in this final rule, the entries we are adding under Argentina include the more accurate statement “Treatment for Anastrepha spp. fruit flies and Medfly not required if fruit is grown in a fruit fly-free area (see § 319.56-2(j)).” Because we will not be removing the entry for blueberries from Argentina from § 319.56-2x as we had proposed, we have amended that entry to include a statement that treatment for Medfly is not required if the fruit is grown in a fruit fly-free area listed in § 319.56-2(j).