05-23971. Protection of Stratospheric Ozone; Process for Exempting Critical Uses of Methyl Bromide for the 2005 Supplemental Request
[…] Dry Cured Pork Products(A) Members of the National Country Ham AssociationPork products facilities owned by companies that are members of the Association.
    (B) Members of the American Association of Meat Processors (C) Nahunta Pork Center (North Carolina)Pork product facilities owned by companies that are members of the Association.

    Lastly, in today's rule EPA is finalizing a clarification to 40 CFR 82.4(p)(2) proposed in the August 30, 2005, notice (70 FR 51270). In the CUE rule published on December 23, 2004 (69 FR 76982), EPA created a prohibition as follows. Paragraph (p)(2)(vi) states that, with some exceptions: “No person who purchases critical use methyl bromide during the control period shall use that methyl bromide on a field or structure for which that person has used non-critical use methyl bromide for the same use (as defined in Columns A and B of Appendix L) in the same control period.” However, EPA did not intend this prohibition to prevent end users who have been using non-critical use methyl bromide during the first part of 2005 from using critical use methyl bromide on the same field or structure for the same use if they became approved critical users as a result of this