• Start Preamble
[…] In that regard, the Department is particularly interested in receiving comment on the following questions:

    • Are California's water interests “unusual and compelling,” and how do they compare to those of the Nation and of other States? (42 U.S.C. 6297(d)(1)(B))
    • Are there other factors and information in addition to the California Petition the Department should consider in determining whether California's water interests are “unusual and compelling”? (42 U.S.C. 6297(d)(1)(C)) Start Printed Page 6025
    • Are the water use issues “substantially different in nature or magnitude than those prevailing in the United States generally?” Should the phrase, “in the United States generally” be interpreted to include comparison to regions as well as national averages? Are the water use issues in California substantially different in nature or magnitude than those prevailing in other western states? (42 U.S.C. 6297(d)(1)(C)(i))