• Start Preamble
[…] In 2004, the CEC adopted water efficiency standards for Top- and Front-Loading residential clothes washers, setting a two-tier standard of 8.5 maximum water factor effective January 1, 2007, and of 6.0 maximum water factor, effective January 1, 2010. (20 C.C.R 1605.2(p)) (CEC, No. 1 at 3)

    3. Factors to Consider in Granting or Declining an Exemption

    Section 327(d) of the Act sets forth factors that the Secretary of Energy (hereafter “Secretary”) is to consider in evaluating whether to grant an exemption. (42 U.S.C. 6297(d)) Section 327 (d)(1)(B) requires the Secretary to grant an exemption if the Secretary determines that the proffered State regulation “is needed to meet unusual and compelling State or local water interests.” (42 U.S.C. 6297(d)(1)(B)) According to section 327(d)(1)(C) of the Act, “unusual and compelling” interests are defined as interests which “(i) are substantially different in nature or magnitude than those prevailing in the United States generally; and (ii) are such that the costs, benefits, burdens, and reliability of energy or water savings resulting from the State regulation make such regulation preferable or necessary when measured against the costs, benefits, burdens, and reliability of alternative approaches to energy or water savings or production, including reliance on reasonably predictable market-induced improvements in efficiency of all products subject to the State regulation.” (42 U.S.C. 6297(d)(1)(C))

    According to sections 327(d)(3)-(4), the Secretary may not grant an exemption if the Secretary finds the State regulation would “significantly burden manufacturing, marketing, distribution, sale, or servicing of the covered product on a national basis,” or “result in the unavailability” in the State of any covered product's “performance characteristics (including reliability), features, sizes, capacities, and volumes that are substantially the same as those generally available in the State at the time of the Secretary's finding, except that the