Start Preamble
[…] These requirements are intended to reduce or eliminate an unreasonable risk of death or injury to consumers who ingest one or more hazardous magnets (as defined in § 1262.2(a)) from a subject magnet product.
(b) Application. Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, all subject magnet products that are manufactured in the United States, or imported, on or after [effective date], are subject to the requirements of this part 1262, if they are consumer products. Section 3(a)(1) of the Consumer Product Safety Act (15 U.S.C. 2052(a)(1)) defines the term consumer product as an “article, or component part thereof, produced or distributed
(i) for sale to a consumer for use in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise, or
(ii) for the personal use, consumption or enjoyment of a consumer in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise.” The term does not include products that are not customarily produced or distributed for sale to, or for the use or consumption by, or enjoyment of, a consumer.
(c) Exemptions. Toys that are subject to 16 CFR part 1250, Safety Standard Mandating ASTM F963 for Toys, are exempt from this part 1262.