Start Preamble
[…] 1. Mandatory Standards
On August 14, 2008, Congress enacted section 106 of the Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act (CPSIA; Pub. L. 110-314, 122 Stat. 3016 (Aug. 14, 2008)), codified at 15 U.S.C. 2056b. Start Printed Page 1261 Section 106 of the CPSIA provides that, beginning 180 days after its enactment, ASTM F963-07, Consumer Safety Specification for Toy Safety, is considered a consumer product safety standard issued by the Commission under section 9 of the CPSA.[2] 15 U.S.C. 2056b(a). Section 106 further provides for updates to the mandatory standard when ASTM F963 is revised or to improve safety. Id. 2056b(b)(2), (c), (d), (g). Section 106 specifically refers to “internal harm or injury hazards caused by the ingestion or inhalation of magnets in children's products,” among other hazards, in its directive to review and assess ASTM F963. Id. 2056b(b)(1)(A).