2021-27942. Modifications of Approval Requirements for Courses Designed To Prepare Individuals for Licensure or Certifications
[…] The waiver decision will be made by the Education Service Director or other designated personnel. See 38 U.S.C. 512 (Secretary has broad authority to “delegate, or authorize successive redelegation of, authority to act and to render decisions, with respect to all laws administered by the Department, to such officers and employees as the Secretary may find necessary”); 38 CFR 21.4001(a) (“authority is delegated to the Under Secretary for Benefits and to supervisory or adjudicative personnel within the jurisdiction of the Education Service, designated by him or her to make findings and decisions under 38 U.S.C. Chapters 34 and 36 and the applicable regulations, precedents and instructions, as to programs authorized by these paragraphs.”)