2021-27942. Modifications of Approval Requirements for Courses Designed To Prepare Individuals for Licensure or Certifications
[…] We would add the new requirements for approval of educational programs designed to prepare individuals for licensure or certification contained in the amended sec. 3676(c) to 38 CFR 21.4253(d)(9) and 38 CFR 21.4254(c)(14). We would also specify in 38 CFR 21.4253(d)(9) and 38 CFR 21.4254(c)(14) that the Secretary or designee may waive the added approval requirements if conditions specified in sec. 3676(f)(1) are met and indicate the process for applying for a waiver. The waiver decision will be made by the Education Service Director or other designated personnel. See 38 U.S.C. 512 (Secretary has broad authority to “delegate, or authorize successive redelegation of, authority to act and to render decisions, with respect to all laws administered by the Department, to such officers and employees as the Secretary may find necessary”); 38 CFR 21.4001(a) (“authority is delegated to the Under Secretary for Benefits and to supervisory or adjudicative personnel within the jurisdiction of the Education Service, designated by him or her to make findings and decisions under 38 U.S.C. Chapters 34 and 36 and the applicable