2017-00116. Regional Innovation Program
[…] Stevenson-Wydler clearly affords the Assistant Secretary (through delegation from the Secretary) broad discretion to add to the inventory of activities already authorized by the statute by stating that “[g]rants awarded under this subsection may be used for activities determined appropriate by the Secretary” and then identifying a non-exhaustive list of some permissible activities. See 15 U.S.C. 3722(b)(2). However, EDA recognizes that the Assistant Secretary's discretion is appropriately limited by the statutorily established purpose of the RIS Program (“to encourage and support the development of regional innovation strategies, including regional innovation clusters”, see 15 U.S.C. 3722(a)). To emphasize this point, EDA is modifying new Section 312.7(a)(10) by adding the phrase “consistent with section 27(b) of Stevenson-Wydler” to the end of the paragraph.

    Issue Two: Use of RIS Program Funds for Equity Investments