2022-00200. User Fees for Inspected Towing Vessels
[…] In our definition of SIP, we point to subpart E of 46 CFR part 8, which spells out SIP program requirements.

    We propose to define “towing vessel” as a commercial vessel engaged in or intending to engage in the service of pulling, pushing, or hauling alongside, or any combination of pulling, pushing, or hauling alongside. This definition matches the definition of towing vessel in 46 U.S.C. 2101.

    We are also proposing to modify the definition of an existing term in § 2.10-25, Sea-going towing vessel. We would remove the modifier “seagoing” used within the definition itself, and insert a description of what seagoing means. The proposed insertion is “and that makes voyages beyond the Boundary Line as defined by 46 U.S.C. 103.” [15] We would further specify that the vessel must be 300 gross tons or more, to distinguish seagoing towing vessels from towing vessels subject to subchapter M that travel beyond the Boundary Line. We would also remove the hyphen from seagoing.

    A. Categories of Annual Fees