2022-00200. User Fees for Inspected Towing Vessels
[…] This proposed rule would result in estimated transfers from towing vessel operators for the COI services of $1.5 million to $1.6 million per year to the Federal Government. The 10-year transfers, undiscounted, total $15,719,319. The discounted annualized figure, at 7 percent, is $1,577,491.

    The Coast Guard proposes to do the following through this rulemaking:

    (1) Modify the definition in § 2.10-25 of Sea-going towing vessel. We would remove the modifier “seagoing” used within the definition, and replace it with a description of what “seagoing” means. The proposed insertion is “and that makes voyages beyond the Boundary Line as defined by 46 U.S.C. 103.” Also, we would specify that the vessel must be 300 gross tons or more to distinguish seagoing towing vessels from towing vessels that travel beyond the Boundary Line, which may be subject to subchapter M. This is an administrative change and it would have no economic impact.