2020-29107. Establishment of Safeguards and Program Integrity Requirements for Health and Human Services-Funded Extramural Research Involving Human Fetal Tissue
[…] III. Summary of the Notice of Proposed Rulemaking

    HHS proposes to amend 45 CFR part 46, subpart B, Protection of Human Subjects, Additional Protections for Pregnant Women, Human Fetuses and Neonates Involved in Research, and 45 CFR part 75, Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for HHS Awards, in the following ways:

    A. Definitions, § 46.202

    HHS is proposing to add a paragraph (i) to § 46.202. Paragraph (i) would provide that, for purposes of Subpart B of 45 CFR part 46, human fetal tissue shall have the definition ascribed to it in 42 U.S.C. 289g-1(g), namely “tissue or cells obtained from a dead human embryo or fetus after a spontaneous or induced abortion, or after a stillbirth.” While HHS proposes to define the term consistent with the statutory definition applicable to fetal tissue transplantation research and the prohibition on valuable consideration, many of the provisions proposed below would only apply to human fetal tissue derived from elective abortions and to