2020-29107. Establishment of Safeguards and Program Integrity Requirements for Health and Human Services-Funded Extramural Research Involving Human Fetal Tissue
[…] By its statutory enactments, Congress has expressed that members of the public should proceed carefully when their actions involve human fetal tissue. HHS believes that paragraph (i) would further implement this concern at minimal burden. Many states and accredited academic institutions have already adopted statutes or policies with similar requirements.[47] HHS asks for comment on this proposed regulatory requirement and the contours of such proposed requirement.

    D. Access to Records, § 75.364

    HHS's grants regulations, at § 75.364(a), provide that, among others, the HHS awarding agency, HHS Start Printed Page 2623Inspector General, and the Comptroller General of the United States, or any of their authorized representatives, “must have the right of access to any documents, papers, or other records” of the non-Federal entity (that is, the recipient of HHS funds) which are “pertinent to the Federal award, in order to make audits, examinations, excerpts, and transcripts”—including “timely and reasonable access to personnel for the purpose of interview and discussion related to such documents.”