2021-28156. Acquisition Regulations: Buy Indian Act; Procedures for Contracting
[…] I. Background

    II. Statutory Authority

    III. Overview of Final Rule

    A. Numbering System

    B. How This Rule Fits With the Indian Health Service and Department Acquisition Regulations

    IV. Tribal Consultation

    V. Development of Rule

    A. Publication and Comment Solicitation

    B. Summary of Comments

    VI. Required Determinations

    I. Background

    IHS is an agency of HHS whose principal mission is to provide health care to American Indians and Alaska Natives, 25 U.S.C. 1661. IHS' authority to provide health care services to the American Indian and Alaska Native people derives from the Snyder Act of 1921, 25 U.S.C. 13, a broad, general authority to “expend such moneys as Congress may from time to time appropriate, for the benefit, care, and assistance of the Indians,” for, among other things, the “relief of distress and conservation of health”, 25 U.S.C. 13. In 1954, Congress transferred this responsibility and other health care “functions, responsibilities, authorities, and duties of the Department of the Interior” (including the Snyder Act) to the