2021-28156. Acquisition Regulations: Buy Indian Act; Procedures for Contracting
[…] (h) With respect to construction, the provisions of 25 U.S.C. 1633 shall apply. Under 25 U.S.C. 1633, IHS may give a preference to an IEE unless the agency finds, after considering the evaluation criteria listed in 25 U.S.C. 1633, that the project to be contracted for will not be satisfactory or cannot be properly completed or maintained under the proposed contract.

    Delegations and responsibility.

    (a) The Director, IHS—exercises the authority of the Buy Indian Act pursuant to the Transfer Act of 1954, as delegated pursuant to 25 U.S.C. 1661. Under 25 U.S.C. 1661, the Director is authorized “to enter into contracts for the procurement of goods and services to carry out the functions of the IHS.” IHS exercises this authority in support of its mission and program activities and as a means of fostering Indian employment and economic development.

    (b) The IHS HCA is responsible for ensuring that all IHS acquisitions under the Buy Indian Act comply with the requirements of this part.