2011-228. Apportionments to Dependents and Payments to Fiduciaries and Incarcerated Beneficiaries
[…] We therefore propose not to include such language in paragraph (c) of § 5.774.

    Paragraph (d) of § 3.458 states that a veteran's benefits may not be apportioned “[w]here the child of the disabled person has been legally adopted by another person, except the additional compensation payable for the child.” The exception in § 3.458(d) is limited to disability compensation and does not mention the additional dependency and indemnity compensation payable to a surviving spouse for the child. However, current § 3.58 states, “A child of a veteran adopted out of the family of the veteran either prior or subsequent to the veteran's death is nevertheless a child within the meaning of that term as defined by § 3.57 and is eligible for benefits payable under all laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs.” Consistent with § 3.58, we propose to include “the additional dependency and indemnity compensation payable to a surviving spouse for the child” in the exception in § 5.774(d), which is otherwise derived from current § 3.458(d).