2011-228. Apportionments to Dependents and Payments to Fiduciaries and Incarcerated Beneficiaries
[…] In proposed § 5.774(e)(2), we have included the relevant effective date provision based on current § 3.503(a)(2).

    In proposed § 5.774(f), we have included a cross reference to the provisions on forfeiture for fraud (§ 5.676), treasonable acts (§ 5.677), and subversive activity (§ 5.678), which were published as proposed on May 31, 2006. See 71 FR 31056, 31064-66. Those proposed regulations contain the complete rules on forfeiture and apportionments when benefits have been forfeited. In proposed § 5.774(f)(1) we have combined the provisions contained in current §§ 3.458(f)(1), 3.901, and 3.902. Current § 3.458(f)(1) prohibits an apportionment for forfeitures declared before September 2, 1959, if a veteran's dependent “is Start Printed Page 2776determined by [VA] to have been guilty of mutiny, treason, sabotage, or rendering assistance to an enemy of the United States or its allies.” Current §§ 3.901 (forfeiture for fraud) and § 3.902 (forfeiture for treason), both permit apportionments to a beneficiary's dependents under certain circumstances if the forfeiture was declared prior to September 2, 1959, but prohibit an apportionment to any dependent who participated in the