2011-228. Apportionments to Dependents and Payments to Fiduciaries and Incarcerated Beneficiaries
[…] Dependency and indemnity compensation (DIC) is a much greater benefit than death compensation. VA automatically awards DIC rather than death compensation pending confirmation of the DIC election. See 38 CFR 3.702, “Dependency and indemnity compensation”. Because of the small number of beneficiaries of death compensation and the unlikelihood of a claim for apportionment of such benefits, the provisions concerning death compensation do not need to be carried forward to part 5.

    We propose not to include paragraph (f) of current § 3.450, which states, “Prior to release of any amounts[,] the relationship of the claimant and the dependency of a parent will be fully developed, and the necessary evidence secured.” In every apportionment claim, VA must verify the relationships of all claimants and fully develop the claim for relevant evidence.