2011-228. Apportionments to Dependents and Payments to Fiduciaries and Incarcerated Beneficiaries
[…] See 38 U.S.C. 1542.

    We would also not include § 3.454(b)(2). To the extent that § 3.454(b)(2) is based on a reduction under current § 3.551(d) (reducing Improved Pension for veterans receiving care before February 1, 1990) it is unnecessary, as explained above with regard to proposed § 5.722. To the extent that § 3.454(b)(2) is purportedly based on a reduction under § 3.551(e), it is obsolete. VA no longer reduces Improved Pension to $60 under current § 3.551(e). The $60 was increased to $90, effective February 1, 1990, by Public Law 101-237, section 111, 103 Stat. 2062, 2064-65 (1989).

    Section 5.773 Veterans Disability Compensation

    Proposed § 5.773 is based on current 38 CFR 3.453, which states, “Rates of apportionment of disability compensation, service pension or retirement pay will be determined under § 3.451.” “Service pension” is another term for Spanish-American War pension. We propose to not include this benefit in § 5.773 because there are only about 200 surviving beneficiaries receiving such pension and they are survivors of deceased veterans.