2011-228. Apportionments to Dependents and Payments to Fiduciaries and Incarcerated Beneficiaries
[…] We propose to not include this benefit in § 5.773 because there are only about 200 surviving beneficiaries receiving such pension and they are survivors of deceased veterans. It is very unlikely that VA will receive an apportionment claim from a dependent of one of these beneficiaries. “Retirement pay” refers to emergency officers' retirement pay. There are no longer any veterans receiving this benefit. Therefore, we also propose not to include this benefit in § 5.773.

    Section 5.774 Benefits Not Apportionable

    Proposed § 5.774 is based on current 38 CFR 3.458. It would restate § 3.458, using plainer language and reorganized for clarity.

    Paragraph (c) of § 3.458 states that VA will not apportion benefits “[f]or purported or legal spouse of the veteran if it has been determined that he or she has lived with another person and held herself or himself out openly to the public to be the spouse of such other person, except * * *” Under the apportionment statute 38 USC 5307 VA may not apportion benefits to a “purported” spouse, so the distinction between “purported” spouse and “legal” spouse is unnecessary. We therefore propose not to include such language in paragraph (c) of § 5.774.