2011-228. Apportionments to Dependents and Payments to Fiduciaries and Incarcerated Beneficiaries
[…] We propose to repeat the provisions of VA's current fiduciary regulations (38 CFR 3.353, 3.355, and 3.850 through 3.857) in part 5 with minimal changes. We are doing this because VA is currently rewriting its fiduciary regulations (RIN 2900-AM90, “Fiduciary Activities”) to conform to the Veterans Benefits Improvement Act of 2004, Public Law 108-454, which increased protections for VA beneficiaries. See 118 Stat. 3612. Upon the completion of that rulemaking, we will incorporate the revised part 3 fiduciary regulations into part 5.

    Section 5.790 Determinations of Incompetency and Competency

    Proposed § 5.790 is based on current §§ 3.353 and 3.400(x) and (y). Proposed § 5.790(c) is based on current 38 CFR 3.353(c) which begins, “Unless the medical evidence is clear, convincing and leaves no doubt as to the person's incompetency, the [agency of original jurisdiction] will make no determination of incompetency without a definite expression regarding the question by the responsible medical authorities.” The phrase “clear, convincing and leaves no doubt” is inconsistent with traditional legal evidentiary standards. Traditionally, “clear and convincing” is a distinct standard. “Leaves no doubt”, however, suggests a significantly higher standard.