2011-228. Apportionments to Dependents and Payments to Fiduciaries and Incarcerated Beneficiaries
[…] It is a plain language rewrite of applicable provisions involving Improved Pension in current §§ 3.501 and 3.552.

    Proposed § 5.724(b) is based on current § 3.552(a)(1) and (2) and 38 U.S.C. 5503(b). Section 5503(b) prohibits the reduction of any type of VA pension (including Improved Pension based on the need for regular aid and attendance) for VA hospital, institutional, or domiciliary care for Hansen's disease. We have included similar language regarding VA hospital, domiciliary, or nursing home care for Hansen's disease in both § 5.724(b)(2) and § 5.728(b)(2).

    Current § 3.552(a)(2) states that Improved Pension based on the need for regular aid and attendance will not be reduced if the “pensionable disability is blindness (visual acuity 5/200 or less) or concentric contraction of visual field to 5 degrees or less.” The term “pensionable disability” used in § 3.552(a)(2) is imprecise because more than one disability may serve as the basis for pension entitlement.