2011-228. Apportionments to Dependents and Payments to Fiduciaries and Incarcerated Beneficiaries
[…] For example, if there were five minor children, the additional benefit payable for the children (from December 1, 2008 through November 30, 2009) would be $1,430 ($286 multiplied by 5). If an apportionment of $286 were awarded to each child, the total amount apportioned ($1,430) would be more than 50 percent of the surviving spouse's award of $2,584 (basic surviving spouse rate of $1,154 plus the $1,430 for the children). Therefore, we propose not to include the 50-percent limitation in proposed § 5.781.

    We propose not to include § 3.461(b)(2) in proposed § 5.781. Paragraph (b)(2) of § 3.461 provides that, “The additional amount of aid and attendance, where applicable, will be added to the surviving spouse's share and not otherwise included in the computation.” This provision is obsolete. In the DIC program, the dependents' allowances for children under age 18 are the same whether or not the surviving spouse is entitled to additional special monthly DIC for regular aid and attendance.