2011-228. Apportionments to Dependents and Payments to Fiduciaries and Incarcerated Beneficiaries
[…] There are only two individuals receiving VA death pension based on Civil War service and no individuals receiving benefits based on Indian Wars service. Because it is very unlikely that VA will receive an apportionment claim from one of these beneficiary's dependents, we propose not to include those provisions of current § 3.460(a). If an apportionment claim were to arise, we would adjudicate it under proposed § 5.771, “Special apportionments”.

    Section 5.781 Eligibility for Apportionment of a Surviving Spouse's Dependency and Indemnity Compensation

    Proposed § 5.781 is based on current 38 CFR 3.461. We propose not to include the last sentence of current § 3.461(b)(1) in proposed § 5.781. This sentence limits apportionments such that “the surviving spouse's share will not be reduced to an amount less than 50 percent of that to which the surviving spouse would otherwise be entitled.” This sentence is obsolete and was added in 1940 when the death compensation program did not allow for additional benefits for each child.