2011-228. Apportionments to Dependents and Payments to Fiduciaries and Incarcerated Beneficiaries
[…] Proposed paragraph (a) would specify that the prohibition on payment of benefits to, for, or on behalf of fugitive felons applies to “Improved Pension”, whereas § 3.666(e) states “pension” and “death pension”. Accordingly, proposed § 5.817 would not bar payment of Old-Law Pension or Section 306 Pension. The authorizing statute precludes, in pertinent part, payment of any benefit under 38 U.S.C. chapter 15. VA construes the statute to mean current chapter 15, which authorizes the payment of Improved Pension. Old-Law Pension and Section 306 Pension are not benefits under current chapter 15. The proposed regulation accurately states current VA practice.

    We propose not to include in part 5 current § 3.665(n)(4) or the identical definition from § 3.666(e)(4), which state, “For the purposes of paragraph (n) [or (e)] of this section, the term dependent means a spouse, surviving spouse, child, or dependent parent of a veteran.” When combined with veterans, Start Printed Page 2783this definition describes all potential beneficiaries and apportionees of compensation or pension benefits.