2011-228. Apportionments to Dependents and Payments to Fiduciaries and Incarcerated Beneficiaries
[…] This provision is obsolete. It refers to § 3.856. When VA amended § 3.856 to remove the rule about suspending benefits, VA failed to amend § 3.500(l) accordingly. See VA Compensation and Pension Transmittal Sheet 203 (May 29, 1959).

    Section 5.796 Child's Benefits to a Fiduciary of an Incompetent Surviving Spouse

    Proposed § 5.796 is a plain language restatement of current § 3.857.

    Section 5.797 Testamentary Capacity for VA Insurance Purposes

    Proposed § 5.797 is a plain language rewrite of current § 3.355, which involves the testamentary capacity of an insured to execute designations or changes of beneficiary or designations or changes of option. We also made the regulation gender-neutral.

    Current § 3.355(c) begins, “Lack of testamentary capacity should not be confused with insanity or mental incompetence. An insane person might have a lucid interval during which he would possess testamentary capacity. On the other hand, a sane person might suffer a temporary mental aberration during which he would not possess testamentary capacity.” We propose to omit this guidance about the relationship between testamentary capacity and insanity or mental incompetence.