2011-228. Apportionments to Dependents and Payments to Fiduciaries and Incarcerated Beneficiaries
[…] The statutory authority for apportionment based on hardship is 38 U.S.C. 5307 which provides, generally, that the specified benefits “may” be apportioned as prescribed by the Secretary. The permissive language of the apportionment statute indicates that Congress intended VA to have significant discretion to determine when an apportionment will be made. However, in exercising that discretionary authority, VA may not violate other statutes. The prohibitions on apportionment in § 5.774(f) are mandated by other statutes. See 38 U.S.C. 6103, 6104, and 6105.

    Further, the phrase in § 3.451, “may be specially apportioned between the veteran and his or her dependents or the surviving spouse and children”, would have a second “between”, to read, “* * * between the veteran and his or her dependents or between the surviving spouse and a child”. The parallel structure clarifies that there are two sets of apportionment options.