2011-228. Apportionments to Dependents and Payments to Fiduciaries and Incarcerated Beneficiaries
[…] We propose to repeat the provisions of VA's current apportionment regulations (38 CFR 3.450-3.461) in part 5 with minimal changes because VA is currently reviewing its apportionment program to determine if the program can be improved. We expect that §§ 3.450-3.461 will be amended following that review. VA will then include these new rules in part 5.

    Section 5.770 Apportionment Claims

    Proposed § 5.770 is based on current 38 CFR 3.450. Paragraph (a)(2) of § 3.450 refers to apportioning the “compensation * * * payable to the surviving spouse”. Paragraph (d) of § 3.450 states, “Any amounts payable for children under §§ 3.459, 3.460 and 3.461 will be equally divided among the children.” The reference to “compensation” in § 3.450(a)(2) and the reference to § 3.459 in § 3.450(d) both pertain to the apportionment of death compensation.