2011-228. Apportionments to Dependents and Payments to Fiduciaries and Incarcerated Beneficiaries
[…] Proposed § 5.720 includes provisions for discontinuing special monthly compensation (SMC) that is payable because a veteran is in need of regular aid and attendance or a higher level of care while receiving hospital, domiciliary, or nursing home care.

    In proposed § 5.720(a), we would define the terms “hospital care”, “domiciliary or nursing home care”, “temporary absence”, and “regular” and “irregular” discharge or release for purposes of §§ 5.720 through 5.730. Current 38 CFR 3.551(a) defines the terms “hospitalized” and “hospitalization” to include “[h]ospital treatment in a Department of Veterans Affairs hospital or in any hospital at Department of Veterans Affairs expense” and “[i]nstitutional, domiciliary or nursing home care in a Department of Veterans Affairs institution or domiciliary or at Department of Veterans Affairs expense.” We propose to not include the terms “institution” or “institutional” in the definition of “hospital care” in § 5.720(a)(1) or elsewhere in §§ 5.720-5.730 because, with respect to specific types of VA care or facilities, the terms are obsolete.