2011-228. Apportionments to Dependents and Payments to Fiduciaries and Incarcerated Beneficiaries
[…] Based on VA's experience in applying § 3.556, this new rule will result in fair, consistent adjustments of Improved Pension and Improved Pension based on the need for regular aid and attendance.

    Section 5.726 Reduction of Section 306 Pension While a Veteran Is Receiving Hospital, Domiciliary, or Nursing Home Care

    Proposed § 5.726, based on the portions of current 38 CFR 3.551 that pertain to Section 306 Pension, provides for reduction of Section 306 Pension when a veteran is receiving hospital, domiciliary, or nursing home care.

    Proposed § 5.726(a)(2), regarding proof of dependents, is based on current § 3.551(g) as it applies to Section 306 Pension. We propose to omit from part 5 the first two sentences of current § 3.551(g), which read, “The veteran will be considered to have neither spouse, child nor dependent parent in the absence of satisfactory proof. Statements contained in the claims folder concerning the existence of such dependents will be considered a prima facie showing.” The first sentence is superfluous because there must be satisfactory proof of every fact to be proven in a veteran's claim. The second sentence guides VA staff to refrain from seeking evidence of dependents if such evidence is already of record.