2023-27324. Safety Standard for Infant Support Cushions
[…] IX. Product Registration Rule Amendment

    In addition to requiring the Commission to issue safety standards for durable infant or toddler products, section 104 of the CPSIA directed the Commission to issue a rule requiring that manufacturers of durable infant or toddler products establish a program for consumer registration of those products. 15 U.S.C. 2056a(d). Section 104(f) of the CPSIA defines the term “durable infant or toddler product” as “a durable product intended for use, or that may be reasonably expected to be used, by children under the age of 5 years,” and lists 12 distinct product categories. 15 Start Printed Page 2541 U.S.C. 2056a(f). The product categories listed in section 104(f)(2) of the CPSIA represent a non-exhaustive list of durable infant or toddler product categories.