2024-00629. 85/15 Rule Calculations, Waiver Criteria, and Reports
[…] Those categories of students already are considered non-supported students in 85/15 calculations and will remain on the 15 percent side of the ratio calculation.

    Any schools with a significant population of disadvantaged students who receive institutional aid, which might result in the educational institution violating the 85 percent limitation of “supported students” under this rulemaking, may apply for a waiver, which, as a result of this rulemaking, will be a more straightforward process. Specifically, under the amendments to 38 CFR 21.4201(h), VA may grant a waiver of the 85 percent limitation when favorable consideration is made on the educational institution's performance relative to the criteria of “availability of comparable alternative educational facilities effectively open to veterans in the vicinity of the school requesting a waiver” and “the general effectiveness of the school's program in providing educational and employment opportunities to the veteran population it serves.”