2024-00629. 85/15 Rule Calculations, Waiver Criteria, and Reports
[…] This rule is effective February 15, 2024. The provisions of this final rule shall apply to all terms that begin on or after January 16, 2025, to include all 85/15 waivers pending before VA on that date.

    Start Further Info

    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    Thomas Alphonso, Assistant Director, Policy and Procedures Education Service, Department of Veterans Affairs, 810 Vermont Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20420, (202) 461–9800. (This is not a toll-free number.)

    End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    The 85/15 rule (38 U.S.C. 3680A(d); 38 CFR 21.4201(a)) prohibits the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) from paying educational assistance benefits to any new students once “more than 85 percent of the students enrolled in the [program of education] are having all or part of their tuition, fees, or other charges paid to or for them by the educational institution or by the Department of Veterans Affairs.” 38 U.S.C. 3680A(d)(1).