2024-00629. 85/15 Rule Calculations, Waiver Criteria, and Reports
[…] VA and/or SAAs often learn of past performance issues through their compliance actions. In some cases, non-compliance with VA law or policy leads to the suspension or withdrawal of program approval, giving a clear indication of a past performance issue. Further, “performance” compliance or lack thereof is always documented and is a clear measure of past performance. Regardless, VA concludes that retaining paragraph (3) with either the existing or suggested revision is not necessary altogether since the revision to the criterion in 38 CFR 21.4201(h)(4) (“general effectiveness of the school's program in providing educational and employment opportunities to the Veteran population it serves”) adds the factor of an educational institution's participation in and compliance with the Principles of Excellence program established by Executive Order 13607. This added factor to the paragraph (4) criterion will provide comprehensive performance indicators to