2024-00629. 85/15 Rule Calculations, Waiver Criteria, and Reports
[…] VA agrees that by categorizing students in receipt of any institutional aid, regardless of monetary amount, as “supported,” the number of supported students, as counted for the 85/15 rule, will increase, and in some cases, this could result in a significant increase of supported students for individual institutions and programs. However, VA makes no changes based on these comments, as this is the unavoidable impact of these changes to more closely align to the statutory language.

    As stated in the preamble to the NPRM, VA is aligning this regulation more directly with the language of 38 U.S.C. 3680A(d)(1), which explicitly states that the 85 percent side of the ratio ( i.e., the supported student count) should include all students “having all or part of their tuition, fees, or other charges paid to or for them by the educational institution or by the Department of Veterans Affairs.” The original language for the exemptions was introduced in 1979 with changes through the current language, which was last updated in 1990. The Secretary has the authority to make these exceptions under 38 U.S.C. 3680A(d)(2) if they are “in the interest of the eligible veteran and the Federal