2023-00556. Modifications of Approval Requirements for Courses Designed To Prepare Individuals for Licensure or Certifications
[…] Section 21.4253(d)(9)(i) does not address SAA jurisdiction for purposes of approval of licensure or certifications courses, and therefore, we will not address the jurisdictional issue in this rulemaking. However, the general provisions in 38 CFR 21.4250, governing licensing and certification test approval and jurisdiction, remain applicable.
Additionally, this comment requested clarification concerning the specific additional requirements that must be part of the notifications that are intended by the requirement in proposed 38 CFR 21.4259(e) directing an SAA to disapprove a course leading to a license or certification when an institution fails to publicly disclose “any conditions or additional requirements, including training, experience, or examinations, required to obtain the license, certification, or approval for which the course of education is designed to provide preparation.” The additional requirements that must be part of the notifications refer to any requirements set by a state licensing or certifying agency, such as training required for licensure, certification, or approval, any prior experience that is a prerequisite for obtaining the license, certification,