• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 3299
[…] (v) Receive an electronic travel authorization from CBP pursuant to new paragraph 8 CFR 212.1(r)(9);

    (vi) Be in possession of a completed and signed I–94 (see § 1.4), Arrival-Departure Record (CBP Form I–94). The cross referenced § 1.4 states that the definition of I–94 includes the electronic format and that the terms “completed and signed” “include, but are not limited to, DHS completing its collection of information into its electronic record of admission, or arrival/departure.” See8 CFR 1.4(b). While the Form I–94 has been automated and travelers no longer are required to physically possess the form, as CNMI EVS–TAP is a sub-program of the GCNMI VWP, the regulatory requirements should match.