99-933. Temporary Exemption From Motor Vehicle Safety Standards; Bumper Standard
[…] section 30113(c)(1). Under section 30113(d), as amended in part, ``A 
    manufacturer is eligible for an exemption under subsection (b)(3)(B)(1) 
    of this section (including an exemption under subsection (b)(3)(B)(1) 
    relating to a bumper standard referred to in subsection (b)(1)).'' 
    Finally, the exemption label ``shall either name or describe each motor 
    vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter or bumper 
    standard prescribed under chapter 325 of this title from which the 
    vehicle is exempt,'' section 30113(h) as amended.
        Pub. L. 105-277 made conforming amendments to 49 U.S.C. section 
    32502(c), which now reads:
    
        (c) EXEMPTIONS.--For good cause, the (Administrator) may exempt 
    from all or any part of a standard--
        (1) A multipurpose passenger vehicle;
        (2) A make, model, or class of a passenger motor vehicle 
    manufactured for a special use, if the standard would interfere 
    unreasonably with the special use of the vehicle; or
        (3) A passenger motor vehicle for which an application for an 
    exemption under section 30113(b) of this title has been filed in 
    accordance with the requirements of that section.
    
        Finally, section 32506(a) GENERAL--has been amended to exclude from 
    the violations set forth in sections 32506(a)(1) through (a)(4) the 
    exceptions ``provided in this section and section 32502 of this 
    title.''