Start Preamble
[…] The exceptional archaeological, historical, and recreational value of these assets spans centuries, as indicated by the commercial schooner Lady Washington that was built in 1797, and U.S. Coast Guard Cable Boat 56022, which was lost under tow in 1977. The sanctuary would also include early American commercial vessels, submerged battlefields from the Seven Years War and War of 1812 (at Oswego and Sackets Harbor, respectively), and stellar examples of innovative technologies in shipbuilding from the last two centuries.
B. Need for Action
The National Marine Sanctuaries Act (NMSA; 16 U.S.C. 1431 et seq.) authorizes the Secretary of Commerce (Secretary) to designate new national marine sanctuaries to meet the purposes and policies of the NMSA, including:
- “to identify and designate as national marine sanctuaries areas of the marine environment which are of special national significance and to manage these areas as the National Marine Sanctuary System” (16 U.S.C. 1431(b)(1));
- “to provide authority for comprehensive and coordinated conservation and management of these marine areas, and activities affecting them, in a manner which complements existing regulatory authorities” (16 U.S.C. 1431(b)(2)); and
- “to facilitate to the extent compatible with the primary objective of resource protection, all public and private uses of the resources of these marine areas not prohibited pursuant to other authorities” (16 U.S.C. 1431(b)(6)).
The nationally significant underwater cultural and historical resources within the proposed sanctuary require long-term protection and management to reduce threats that would adversely affect their historical, cultural, archaeological, recreational, and educational value.