2023-00944. Competitive Postal Products
[…] For additional information, Order No. 6399 can be accessed electronically through the Commission's website at https://www.prc.gov.

    DATES:

    Effective February 21, 2023.

    Start Further Info

    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    David A. Trissell, General Counsel, at 202-789-6820.

    End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Table of Contents

    I. Relevant Statutory Requirements

    II. Background

    III. Basis and Purpose of Final Rule

    IV. Final Rule

    I. Relevant Statutory Requirements

    Section 3633(a)(3) of title 39 of the United States Code requires the Commission to “ensure that all competitive products collectively cover what the Commission determines to be an appropriate share of the institutional costs of the Postal Service.” 39 U.S.C. 3633(a)(3). Section 3633(b) requires that the Commission revisit the appropriate share regulation at least every 5 years in order to determine if the minimum contribution requirement should be “retained in its current form, modified, or eliminated.” 39 U.S.C. 3633(b). In making such a determination, the Commission is required to consider “all relevant circumstances, including the prevailing competitive conditions in the market, and the degree to which any costs are uniquely or disproportionately associated with any competitive products.” Id.

    II. Background

    Pursuant to section 3633(b), the Commission initiated Docket No.