2013-31021. Transfer of Offenders to Foreign Countries
[…] In accordance with the provisions of 28 CFR 0.96b, the Attorney General has delegated to the Director of the Bureau of Prisons, and to designees of the Director, the authority to receive custody of, and to transfer to and from the United States, offenders in compliance with the conditions of the treaty.” This authority is stated elsewhere in regulation and in the Authority section preceding these regulations and is therefore not necessary to repeat in these regulations.

    Section 527.41 Definitions

    This section continues to define the terms “treaty nation,” “state prisoner,” Start Printed Page 79“departure institution,” and “admission institution.” We make a few minor changes to clarify that “treaty nation” is “a country with which the United States has a transfer treaty relationship either through a bilateral treaty or multilateral transfer convention,” instead of the former language, which incorrectly stated that countries enter into treaties “with the United States on the Execution of Penal Sentences.”