97-44. Regulations implementing the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969, as Amended
[…] limiting evidentiary development in the interests of a fairer and more 
    balanced adjudication process. It encourages the expeditious and timely 
    development of the parties' positions by focusing much of that 
    development at the district level. Consequently, the regulation 
    promotes the same policy goals as some of the current regulations in 
    excluding or limiting the admission of otherwise relevant evidence.
        The proposed regulation also affects the conduct of formal hearings 
    by administrative law judges, which are governed by the APA. 5 U.S.C. 
    554(a). Section 556(d) provides in pertinent part:
    
        * * * Any oral or documentary evidence may be received, but the 
    agency as a matter of policy shall provide for the exclusion of 
    irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence. * * * A 
    party is entitled to present his case or defense by oral or 
    documentary evidence, to submit rebuttal evidence, and to conduct 
    such cross-examination as may be required for a full and true 
    disclosure of the facts.
    
    5 U.S.C. 556(d).