2018-01065. Revision of Fee Schedules; Fee Recovery for Fiscal Year 2018
[…] 4. Amend language under 10 CFR 170.11, “Exemptions,” to add a new paragraph to include the timeframe in which a request for a fee exemption must be submitted to the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) under 10 CFR part 170.

    The NRC proposes to revise language to provide that a request for a fee exemption under 10 CFR 170.11(a)(1) must be submitted to the CFO within 90 days of the date of the NRC's receipt of the work.

    5. Amend language under 10 CFR 170.31, “Schedule of Fees for Materials Licenses and Other Regulatory Services, Including Inspections, and Import and Export Licenses,” and 10 CFR 171.16, “Annual Fees: Materials Licensees, Holders of Certificates of Compliance, Holders of Sealed Source and Device Registrations, Holders of Quality Assurance Program Approvals, and Government Agencies Licensed by the NRC,” to enhance clarity. Start Printed Page 3419