2018-01065. Revision of Fee Schedules; Fee Recovery for Fiscal Year 2018
[…] Sub-Total of Generic Transportation Resources68.576.54.5
    Start Printed Page 3418
    DOE21.023.51.4
    Total89.5100.05.9

    The NRC assesses an annual fee to DOE based on the 10 CFR part 71 CoCs it holds. The NRC, therefore, does not allocate these DOE-related resources to other licensees' annual fees because these resources specifically support DOE.

    FY 2018—Policy Change

    The NRC proposes one policy change for FY 2018:

    Changes to Small Materials Users Fee Categories for Locations of Use

    The NRC proposes to add seven new fee subcategories under 10 CFR 170.31, “Schedule of Fees for Materials Licenses and Other Regulatory Services, Including Inspections, and Import and Export Licenses,” and 10 CFR 171.16, “Annual Fees: Materials Licensees, Holders of Certificates of Compliance, Holders of Sealed Source and Device Registrations, Holders of Quality Assurance Program Approvals, and Government Agencies Licensed by the NRC.” Generally speaking, 10 CFR 170.31 assigns the same fee to each licensee in the fee category, regardless of the amount of locations that the licensee is authorized to use.