• Start Preamble
[…] In the absence of appropriated budget authority for RRIF loan subsidy, the subsidy cost associated with any RRIF direct loan or loan guarantee must be provided by the borrower or project infrastructure partner, which includes any participant in the project.[19] This subsidy cost, referred to as the credit risk premium (“CRP”) in the RRIF statute, is determined by estimating the total long-term cost to the Federal Government of the RRIF direct loan or loan guarantee.[20] The CRP must be paid before the disbursements of the direct loan.[21]

    Section 21301(d)(5)(B) of the IIJA amends Section 22402(f)(7) of the RRIF Act to require the Secretary to “return credit risk premiums paid, and interest accrued on such premiums, to the original source when all obligations of a loan or loan guarantee have been satisfied.” [22] However, without an appropriation from Congress to cover a loan's subsidy cost, under FCRA budgeting requirements a loan's CRP would be cost prohibitive in order to be returned to the original source.