05-1311. Transfer, Assignment, or Sale of Permit Rights
[…] The revised heading would read: “Revision; Renewal; Transfer, Assignment, or Sale of Permit Rights; Successor in Interest; Post Permit Issuance Requirements; and Other Actions Based on Ownership, Control, and Violation Information.”

    D. Section 774.1—Scope and Purpose

    Also as a result of proposing to create new regulatory provisions for successors in interest in 30 CFR part 774, we propose to revise the current scope and purpose at 30 CFR 774.1 by inserting the term “successor in interest.” It will then read as follows: “This part provides requirements for revision; renewal; transfer, assignment, or sale of permit rights; successor in interest; entering and updating information in AVS following the issuance of a permit; post-permit issuance requirements for regulatory authorities and permittees; and other actions based on ownership, control, and violation information.”

    E. Section 774.17—Transfer, Assignment, or Sale of Permit Rights