05-1311. Transfer, Assignment, or Sale of Permit Rights
[…] In short, we believe our proposal is consistent with SMCRA's statutory provisions and relevant legal precedents. We also believe this proposal, if adopted, would meet our objective of creating “bright line,” objective standards for this aspect of our regulatory program. We invite comments on both of these issues.

    Following are discussions of our specific proposed changes to the definitions at 30 CFR 701.5 and the rules at 30 CFR 774.17, our proposed creation of new 30 CFR 774.18, and other ministerial changes required as a result of this proposed rulemaking.

    A. Section 701.5—Definition: Successor in Interest

    We propose to revise the regulatory definition of successor in interest at 30 CFR 701.5. The current definition of successor in interest states: “Successor in interest means any person who succeeds to rights granted under a permit, by transfer, assignment, or sale of permit rights.” We propose to revise the definition to read: “Successor in interest means a person who follows a permittee, by statutory succession, operation of law, or as a result of a similar, non-substantive change in form, in ownership over the right to conduct surface coal mining operations granted under