2023-28833. Targeting and Eliminating Unlawful Text Messages; Implementation of the Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991
[…] The Commission seeks comment on whether it has legal authority to adopt rules addressing these issues under the TCPA or the TRACED Act. For example, is the Commission's TCPA jurisdiction sufficient to support the blocking proposals, and does the TRACED Act provide the Commission with additional authority to adopt these rules?
22. Similarly, does the TCPA grant the Commission sufficient authority to adopt the rules regarding requiring email-to-text to be an opt-out service? Commenters should also discuss whether the Commission has authority for the proposals under section 251(e) of the Communications Act, which provides the Commission with “exclusive jurisdiction over those portions of the North American Numbering Plan that pertain to the United States,” particularly to adopt any authentication, traceback, or blocking requirements. The Commission found authority to implement STIR/SHAKEN for voice service providers under section 251(e) of the Act in order to prevent the fraudulent exploitation of numbering resources.