2024-01505. Reporting Requirements for Commercial Television Broadcast Station Blackouts
[…] Back to Citation

    31.  While S&P Capital IQ Pro's retransmission database is a helpful resource, it provides limited visibility into the retransmission consent marketplace on an ongoing basis. The database is typically published only in yearly intervals, excludes independent and class A TV stations, and only lists publicized blackouts. Therefore, we do not believe data collected by S&P is a suitable substitute for complete or timely information on service disruptions. Supra note 8.

    Back to Citation

    34.   See47 CFR 76.64(d) (“A multichannel video program distributor is an entity such as, but not limited to, a cable operator, a BRS/EBS provider, a direct broadcast satellite service, a television receive-only satellite program distributor, or a satellite master antenna television system operator, that makes available for purchase, by subscribers or customers, multiple channels of video programming.”); infra Appendix A—Proposed Rules, § 76.68(c)(1).

    Back to Citation

    36.   Supra paras. 23, 27.

    Back to Citation