2024-01505. Reporting Requirements for Commercial Television Broadcast Station Blackouts
[…] See also47 CFR 1.1 (“The Commission may on its own motion or petition of any interested party hold such proceedings as it may deem necessary from time to time . . . for the purpose of obtaining information necessary or helpful in the determination of its policies, the carrying out of its duties or the formulation or amendment of its rules and regulations.”).

    Back to Citation

    66.   See47 U.S.C. 154(i) (authorizing the Commission to “perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions”); 47 U.S.C. 303(r) (the Commission shall “[m]ake such rules and regulations and prescribe such restrictions and conditions, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act”); 47 U.S.C. 325(b)(3)(A) (the Commission shall “establish regulations to govern the