2024-01505. Reporting Requirements for Commercial Television Broadcast Station Blackouts
[…] We also note that according to the U.S. Census Bureau glossary, the terms receipts and revenues are used interchangeably, see https://www.census.gov/​glossary/​#term_​ReceiptsRevenueServices.

    Back to Citation

    175.   Broadcast Station Totals as of June 30, 2023, Public Notice, DA 23–582 (rel. July 14, 2023) ( July 2023 Broadcast Station Totals PN), https://docs.fcc.gov/​public/​attachments/​DA-23-582A1.pdf.

    Back to Citation

    176.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    177.  47 CFR 76.64(d) (“A multichannel video program distributor is an entity such as, but not limited to, a cable operator, a BRS/EBS provider, a direct broadcast satellite service, a television receive-only satellite program distributor, or a satellite master antenna television system operator, that makes available for purchase, by subscribers or customers, multiple channels of video programming.”); infra Appendix A—Proposed Rules, § 76.68(c)(1).

    Back to Citation

    178.   Supra NPRM, Appendix A—Proposed Rules.

    Back to Citation