2024-01505. Reporting Requirements for Commercial Television Broadcast Station Blackouts
[…] Back to Citation

    60.   Amendment of the Commission's Rules Related to Retransmission Consent, MB Docket No. 10–71, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 29 FCC Rcd 3351, 3371, para. 30 (2014).

    Back to Citation

    62.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    63.   Good Faith Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 5455, para. 24.

    Back to Citation

    64.   2011 Retrans Consent NPRM, 26 FCC Rcd at 2721, para. 7 (quoting S. Rep. No. 92, 102nd Cong., 1st Sess. 1991, reprinted in 1992 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1133, 1169); Good Faith Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 5454–55, para. 23.

    Back to Citation

    65.  47 U.S.C. 403 (“The Commission shall have full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing concerning which complaint is authorized to be made, to or before the Commission by any provision of this chapter, or concerning which any question may arise under any provisions of this chapter, or relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this chapter.”); Stahlman v. FCC, 126 F.2d 124, 127 (D.C. Cir. 1942) (“[F]ull authority and power is given to the Commission with or without complaint to institute an inquiry concerning questions arising under the provisions of the Act or relating to its enforcement.