2024-01505. Reporting Requirements for Commercial Television Broadcast Station Blackouts
[…] Back to Citation

    70.   Empowering Broadband Consumers Through Transparency, CG Docket No. 22–2, 2022 WL 17100958, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, FCC 22–86, at *1, para. 1 (Nov. 17, 2022).

    Back to Citation

    71.   Cellco Partnership v. FCC, 700 F.3d 534, 541–42 (D.C. Cir. 2012) (quoting NBC v. United States, 319 U.S. 190, 219 (1943) and 47 U.S.C. 303(g) (“The Commission from time to time, as public convenience, interest, or necessity requires, shall . . . (g) study new uses for radio, provide for experimental uses of frequencies, and generally encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest[.]”)).

    Back to Citation

    72.  47 U.S.C. 307(b); United States v.