2024-01505. Reporting Requirements for Commercial Television Broadcast Station Blackouts
[…] Specifically, we seek comment on how our proposals may promote or inhibit advances in diversity, equity, inclusion, and accessibility, as well the scope of the Commission's relevant legal authority.

    C. Legal Authority

    30. We tentatively conclude the Commission has ample authority to adopt the proposed blackout reporting requirements. Section 325(b)(3)(A) of the Act grants the Commission broad authority to “establish regulations to govern the exercise by television broadcast stations of the right to grant retransmission consent.” [59] The Commission has previously concluded that “this provision grants the Commission authority to adopt rules governing retransmission consent negotiations[.]” [60] Separately and in addition, section 325(b)(3)(C) mandates that broadcasters and MVPDs negotiate retransmission consent in good