2024-01505. Reporting Requirements for Commercial Television Broadcast Station Blackouts
[…] Compare47 U.S.C. 325(b)(2)(A) (“This subsection shall not apply . . . to retransmission of the signal of a noncommercial television broadcast station.”).

    Back to Citation

    45.  47 CFR 76.64(j) (allowing retransmission agreements to “specify the extent of the consent being granted, whether for the entire signal or any portion of the signal”).

    Back to Citation

    46.   Infra Appendix A, § 76.68(a); infra para. 27.

    Back to Citation

    47.   Infra Appendix A, § 76.68(a)(1).

    Back to Citation

    48.   Id. § 76.68(a)–(b).

    Back to Citation

    49.   Id. § 76.68(a)(1)(vi).

    Back to Citation

    50.   Id. § 76.68(b).

    Back to Citation

    51.  47 CFR 0.459(a)(4) (“The Commission may use abbreviated means for indicating that the submitter of a record seeks confidential treatment, such as a checkbox enabling the submitter to indicate that the record is confidential. However, upon receipt of a request for inspection of such records pursuant to § 0.461, the submitter will be notified of such request pursuant to § 0.461(d)(3) and will be requested to justify the confidential treatment of the record, as set forth in paragraph (b) of this section”).