2024-01505. Reporting Requirements for Commercial Television Broadcast Station Blackouts
[…] Back to Citation

    66.   See47 U.S.C. 154(i) (authorizing the Commission to “perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions”); 47 U.S.C. 303(r) (the Commission shall “[m]ake such rules and regulations and prescribe such restrictions and conditions, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act”); 47 U.S.C. 325(b)(3)(A) (the Commission shall “establish regulations to govern the exercise by television broadcast stations of the right to grant retransmission consent under this subsection . . .”).

    Back to Citation

    68.   Id. Section 552(b) (“The Commission shall . . . establish standards by which cable operators may fulfill their customer service requirements.”).

    Back to Citation

    69.   Id. Section 335(a) (“The Commission shall . . . initiate a rulemaking proceeding to impose, on providers of direct broadcast satellite service, public interest or other requirements for providing video programming.”).