2024-01505. Reporting Requirements for Commercial Television Broadcast Station Blackouts
[…] Back to Citation

    42.   Infra Appendix A, § 76.68(c)(2).

    Back to Citation

    43.   Id. § 76.68(c)(3).

    Back to Citation

    44.  47 U.S.C. 325(a) (“. . . nor shall any broadcasting station rebroadcast the program or any part thereof of another broadcasting station without the express authority of the originating station.”) (emphasis added). Compare47 U.S.C. 325(b)(2)(A) (“This subsection shall not apply . . . to retransmission of the signal of a noncommercial television broadcast station.”).

    Back to Citation

    45.  47 CFR 76.64(j) (allowing retransmission agreements to “specify the extent of the consent being granted, whether for the entire signal or any portion of the signal”).

    Back to Citation

    46.   Infra Appendix A, § 76.68(a); infra para. 27.

    Back to Citation

    47.   Infra Appendix A, § 76.68(a)(1).

    Back to Citation

    48.   Id. § 76.68(a)–(b).

    Back to Citation

    49.   Id. § 76.68(a)(1)(vi).

    Back to Citation