2024-01505. Reporting Requirements for Commercial Television Broadcast Station Blackouts
[…] was very poor,' and there was `no persuasive evidence in the record that . . . all covered communications providers would voluntarily file accurate and complete outage reports for the foreseeable future or that mandatory reporting is not essential to the development, refinement, and validation of best practices.' Hence, mandatory reporting was adopted to ensure timely, accurate reporting.”) (quoting New Part 4 of the Commission's Rules Concerning Disruptions to Communications, ET Docket No. 04–35, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 19 FCC Rcd 16830, 16851–52, paras. 37–39 (2004)).

    Back to Citation

    42.   Infra Appendix A, § 76.68(c)(2).

    Back to Citation

    43.   Id. § 76.68(c)(3).

    Back to Citation

    44.  47 U.S.C. 325(a) (“. . . nor shall any broadcasting station rebroadcast the program or any part thereof of another broadcasting station without the express authority of the originating station.”) (emphasis added). Compare47 U.S.C. 325(b)(2)(A) (“This subsection shall not apply . . . to retransmission of the signal of a noncommercial television broadcast station.”).

    Back to Citation

    45.  47 CFR 76.64(j) (allowing retransmission agreements to “specify the extent of the consent being granted, whether for the entire signal or any portion of the signal”).

    Back to Citation

    46.   Infra Appendix A, § 76.68(a); infra para. 27.