E9-1304. Solid Waste Rail Transfer Facilities
[…] The rail carrier would not need to make any showing to the Board of unreasonable burden or discrimination prior to applying for a land-use-exemption permit. Rather, the rail carrier could come in under Subpart C of our interim rules to obtain a land-use-exemption permit.[9]

    The first part of section 10909(a)(1) states, “the Board finds that a State, local, or municipal law, regulation, order, or other requirement affecting the siting of such facility unreasonably burdens the interstate transportation of solid waste by railroad, discriminates against the railroad transportation of solid waste and a solid waste rail transfer facility.” We believe that this clause contemplates a separate route for solid waste rail transfer facilities to come before the Board.