E9-1304. Solid Waste Rail Transfer Facilities
[…] (b) Exceptions. Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this section, the terms household waste, commercial and retail waste, and institutional waste do not include yard waste and refuse-derived fuel; used oil; wood pallets; clean wood; medical or infectious waste; or motor vehicles (including motor vehicle parts or vehicle fluff).

    (c) “Land-use-exemption permit” means the authorization issued by the Board pursuant to the authority of 49 U.S.C. 10909(a) and includes the term “siting permit” in 49 U.S.C. 10909(e).

    (d) “State laws, regulations, orders, or other requirements affecting the siting of a facility,” as used in 49 U.S.C. 10909(f) and 49 CFR 1155.27(d), include the requirements of a state or a political subdivision of a state, including a locality or municipality, affecting the siting of a facility.