E9-1304. Solid Waste Rail Transfer Facilities
[…] See section 10909(f). However, the Board may require compliance with some or all of those laws and regulations as a condition of its approval of an application for a land-use-exemption permit. Id.

    The Clean Railroads Act also adds section 10910, “Effect on other statutes and authorities,” which preserves the state's traditional police powers to require railroads to comply with environmental, public health, and public safety regulations so long as the regulations are not unreasonably burdensome to interstate commerce and do not discriminate against rail carriers.

    Pursuant to new section 10909(b), the Board must “publish procedures governing the submission and review of applications for solid waste rail transfer facility land-use exemptions,” not later than 90 days after the Clean Railroads Act became law. 49 U.S.C. 10909(b).[2] Start Printed Page 4716The purpose of this decision is to adopt interim rules, which will be codified as Part 1155 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as set forth below.