E9-1304. Solid Waste Rail Transfer Facilities
[…] (6) The process for a facility or rail carrier to petition the Board for a land-use exemption, see subpart C.

    See 49 U.S.C. 10909(b). We have set forth interim rules below, and invite comment on them from the public, recognizing that changes to the interim rules may have an effect on the Board's narrative interpretation set forth in this notice, and vice versa.

    Back to Citation

    3.  A solid waste rail transfer facility in existence on October 16, 2008, is considered an existing facility.

    Back to Citation

    4.  See section 10908(e) for definitions of “solid waste” and related terms.

    Back to Citation

    5.  Section 10909(b)(5) references the process to be employed by the Board when a state petitions the Board “to require a solid waste transfer facility or a rail carrier that owns or operates such a facility to apply for a siting permit.” This language refers to the state petition process in section 10908(b)(2)(B), which does not use “siting permit” to describe what the Board issues. Instead, it explains that the state “may petition the Board to require the facility to apply for a land-use exemption.” That section further states that the “facility shall be required to have a Board-issued land-use exemption” to operate.

    Section 10909(e) states that a solid waste rail transfer facility “shall submit a complete application for a siting permit to the Board pursuant to the procedures issued pursuant to subsection (b).” Section 10909(b) is titled “Land-Use Exemption Procedures” and requires the Board to issue procedures for submission and review of “land-use exemptions.” Section 10909(e) also states that a state may not enforce certain laws affecting the siting of an existing facility until “the Board has approved or denied a permit pursuant to subsection (c).” Section 10909(c)(1) sets out the Board's standard of review, stating “the Board may only issue a land-use exemption * * *” in certain instances; while section 10909(c)(2) states “the Board may not grant a land-use exemption * * *” in other circumstances. Though section 10909(e) uses “siting permit,” neither of the other statutory sections referenced therein uses that phrase. Rather, each employs “land-use exemption.”

    Back to Citation

    6.  The term “affecting the siting” also is used in section 10909(a)(1), “Authority,” which authorizes the Board to issue a land-use-exemption permit to a facility if, among other things, the Board “finds that a State, local, or municipal law, regulation, order, or other requirement affecting the siting of such facility” is either unreasonably burdensome to interstate commerce or discriminates against solid waste rail transfer facilities or rail carriers; and in section 10909(e), “Existing Facilities,” which bars a state from enforcing any “law, regulation, order, or other requirement affecting the siting of ” an