E9-1304. Solid Waste Rail Transfer Facilities
[…] See 49 U.S.C. 10908(a). Compliance with state and local laws that affect the siting of a facility will not be necessary if the Board issues a land-use-exemption permit. See 49 U.S.C. 10909(f). However, pursuant to that section, the Board may require compliance with such state laws, regulations, orders, or other requirements as a condition of a land-use-exemption permit. Section 10909(a) sets forth the circumstances in which an existing or proposed facility may obtain a Board-issued land-use-exemption permit.

    In general, any facility may come to the Board under section 10909(a)(1). Indeed, the last clause of the subparagraph—permitting “a rail carrier that owns or operates such a facility [to] petition[ ] the Board for such an exemption”—allows a rail carrier to petition the Board for a land-use-exemption permit without first receiving an unsatisfactory result from a state agency, regardless of the facility's characterization as existing or proposed.