E9-1304. Solid Waste Rail Transfer Facilities
[…] Back to Citation

    3.  A solid waste rail transfer facility in existence on October 16, 2008, is considered an existing facility.

    Back to Citation

    4.  See section 10908(e) for definitions of “solid waste” and related terms.

    Back to Citation

    5.  Section 10909(b)(5) references the process to be employed by the Board when a state petitions the Board “to require a solid waste transfer facility or a rail carrier that owns or operates such a facility to apply for a siting permit.” This language refers to the state petition process in section 10908(b)(2)(B), which does not use “siting permit” to describe what the Board issues. Instead, it explains that the state “may petition the Board to require the facility to apply for a land-use exemption.” That section further states that the “facility shall be required to have a Board-issued land-use exemption” to operate.