2010-1477. Premanufacture Notification Exemption for Polymers; Amendment of Polymer Exemption Rule to Exclude Certain Perfluorinated Polymers
[…] This approach will allow such manufacturers and importers additional time to compile the information necessary to prepare and submit PMNs or exemption requests. However, EPA encourages manufacturers and importers to submit PMNs or alternate exemption requests as soon as possible after publication of the final rule. Doing so will provide EPA with more time to complete consent orders and, if necessary, establish testing requirements for those polymers for which EPA may have concerns of potential unreasonable risk to human health or the environment.

    The proposed regulatory text in 40 CFR 723.250(d)(6)(i) has therefore been changed from “Except ... may no longer be manufactured after January 27, 2011 unless that polymer has undergone a premanufacture review ...” to: “Any polymer that has been manufactured previously in full compliance with the requirements of this section prior to February 26, 2010 may no longer be manufactured under this section after January 27, 2012.”

    Manufacturers or importers of affected polymers that are already on the Inventory compiled and published under TSCA section 8(b) (15 U.S.C. 2607(b)) are not impacted by this final rule.