05-1321. Medicare Program; Medicare Prescription Drug Benefit
[…] Therefore, we do not believe the Medicaid rebate confidentiality provisions would apply, except where the Congress specifically indicated they should. For further information regarding the Disclosure of Information provision, please refer to subpart G, § 423.322. Please refer to subparts F and G for discussion of comments and responses related to confidentiality of pricing information submitted with the bid and upon reconciliation.

    Section 423.871(f) of the regulation implements section 1860D-15(d) and (f) of the Act. Under these provisions the Secretary is authorized to collect any information necessary to carry out section 1860D-15 of the Act, but information “disclosed or obtained pursuant to the provisions of [section 1860D-15] may be used by officers, employees, and contractors of the Department of Health and Human Services only for the purposes of, and to the extent necessary in, carrying out [section 1860D-15 of the Act].”