05-1321. Medicare Program; Medicare Prescription Drug Benefit
[…] Administrative costs, including return on investment, should be included in the computation and negotiation of management fees. We have added the definition of actual costs to § 423.855 and modified § 423.871(e)(1) to clarify these terms.

    Comment: Several commenters urged us to eliminate the requirement that fallback entities apply direct or indirect remuneration as an “offset” to actual costs incurred by the fallback entity.

    Response: We do not believe that we have the authority to reimburse fallback contractors for costs at a rate above their actual acquisition costs. In § 423.308 we state that “Actually paid means that the costs must be actually incurred by the sponsor and must be net of any direct or indirect remuneration (including discounts, chargebacks or average percentage rebates, cash discounts, free goods contingent on a purchase agreement, up-front payments, coupons, goods in kind, free or reduced-price services, grants, or other price concessions or similar benefits offered to some or all purchasers) from any source (including manufacturers, pharmacies, enrollees, or any other person) that would serve to decrease the costs incurred by the sponsor for the drug.”