2022-01607. Simplification of Deposit Insurance Rules
[…] In addition, where five or fewer beneficiaries are named by a revocable trust, specific allocations to beneficiaries also are not considered.

    Back to Citation

    22.  12 CFR 330.1(m). For example, a life estate interest is generally non-contingent, as it may be valued using the life expectancy tables. However, where a trustee has discretion to divert funds from one beneficiary to another (for example, to provide for the second beneficiary's medical needs), the first beneficiary's interest is contingent upon the trustee's discretion.

    Back to Citation

    25.   See 12 CFR 330.1(r) (definition of “trust interest” does not include any interest retained by the settlor).

    Back to Citation

    27.  Part 330 defines “trust funds” as “funds held by an insured depository institution as trustee pursuant to any irrevocable trust established pursuant to any statute or written trust agreement.” 12 CFR 330.1(q).

    Back to Citation

    29.   See 86 FR 41766 (Aug. 3, 2021).

    Back to Citation