2022-01607. Simplification of Deposit Insurance Rules
[…] Back to Citation

    42.  12 CFR 330.10(c) provides that “[f]or purposes of this section, a beneficiary includes a natural person as well as a charitable organization and other non-profit entity recognized as such under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.”

    Back to Citation

    43.  See § 330.10(b)(2) which requires “[f]or informal revocable trust accounts, the beneficiaries must be specifically named in the deposit account records of the insured depository institution.”

    Back to Citation

    44.  Although § 370.10(d) provides that “[a] covered institution will not be considered to be in violation of this part as a result of a change in law that alters the availability or calculation of deposit insurance for such period as specified by the FDIC following the effective date of such change[,]” the FDIC is not providing an additional period of time pursuant to § 370.10(d) because the delayed effective date of the final rule provides covered institutions with at least 24 months to prepare the changes that will need to be operational on April 1, 2024.

    Back to Citation