Start Preamble
[…] See26 U.S.C. 7801(a)(2); 28 U.S.C. 599A(b)(1), (c)(1); 28 CFR 0.130(a)(1)-(2); T.D. Order No. 221(2)(a), (d), 37 FR at 11696-97. Accordingly, the Department and ATF have promulgated regulations to implement the GCA and NFA. See27 CFR parts 478, 479. “Because [section] 926 authorizes the [Attorney General] to promulgate those regulations which are `necessary,' it almost inevitably confers some measure of discretion to determine what regulations are in fact `necessary.'” Nat'l Rifle Ass'n v. Brady, 914 F.2d 475, 479 (4th Cir. 1990). Like reasoning applies to 26 U.S.C. 7805(a), which states in similar language that “[the Attorney General] shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title.” And courts have long recognized that regulatory agencies do not establish rules to last forever. “They are neither required nor supposed to regulate the present and the future within the inflexible limits of yesterday.” Am. Trucking Ass'n v. Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Ry.