Start Preamble
[…] (Emphasis omitted).
Department Response
The Department disagrees with the commenter who argued that the proposed rule violates 26 U.S.C. 4181-4182, 5811, which impose excise and making taxes on pistols and short-barreled rifles. As discussed above, the Attorney General delegated the administration and enforcement of the NFA to the Director of ATF. The Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”), 26 U.S.C. 6201, provides the Secretary of the Treasury with the legal authority to determine and assess the amount of taxes owed by a taxpayer. Section 7801(a)(2)(A) of the IRC grants this same authority to the Attorney General with respect to enforcing the provisions of the NFA ( i.e., chapter 53 of title 26). This section states in relevant part that “[t]he administration and enforcement of [as relevant here, chapter 53 of title 26] shall be performed by or under the supervision of the Attorney General; and the term `Secretary' or `Secretary of the Treasury' shall, when applied to those provisions mean the Attorney General.” Therefore, ATF has authority consistent with the IRC to classify firearms and assess the appropriate tax liability of the manufacture, making, or transfer of the item under the NFA.
The Department also disagrees with the commenter's argument that the Department is “chang[ing]” the tax code.