Start Preamble
[…] (v) The manufacturer's direct and indirect marketing and promotional Start Printed Page 6575 materials indicating the intended use of the weapon; and
(vi) Information demonstrating the likely use of the weapon in the general community.
* * * * *PART 479—MACHINE GUNS, DESTRUCTIVE DEVICES, AND CERTAIN OTHER FIREARMS
End Part Start Amendment Part3. The authority citation for 27 CFR part 479 continues to read as follows:
End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part4. In § 479.11, amend the definition of “rifle” by adding paragraphs (1) and (2) to read as follows:
End Amendment PartMeaning of terms.* * * * *Rifle. * * *
(1) For purposes of this definition, the term “designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder” shall include a weapon that is equipped with an accessory, component, or other rearward attachment ( e.g., a “stabilizing brace”) that provides surface area that allows the weapon to be fired from the shoulder, provided other factors, as described in paragraph (2), indicate that the weapon is