2021-28205. Probation on Initial Appointment to a Competitive Position, Performance-Based Reduction in Grade and Removal Actions and Adverse Actions
[…] The supplemental information supporting the regulatory changes issued pursuant to E.O. 13839, Probation on Initial Appointment to a Competitive Position, Performance-Based Reduction in Grade and Removal Action and Adverse Actions, 85 FR 65940 (October 16, 2020), and the subsequent revocation of E.O. 13839 and consequent rescission of some those regulations in this proposed rule, require clarification and reaffirmation of an agency's obligations with regard to actions based on unacceptable performance. Section 4302(c) states, in pertinent part, that, “Under regulations which the Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe, each performance appraisal system shall provide for . . . (5) assisting employees in improving unacceptable performance; and (6) reassigning, reducing in grade, or removing employees who continue to have unacceptable performance but only after an opportunity to demonstrate acceptable performance.” Section 4303(a) and (b)(1)(A) provides that “an agency may reduce in grade or remove an employee for unacceptable performance” subject to “30 days advance written notice of the proposed action which identifies—(i) specific instances of unacceptable performance by the employee on which the