2021-28205. Probation on Initial Appointment to a Competitive Position, Performance-Based Reduction in Grade and Removal Actions and Adverse Actions
[…] OPM proposes to remove the following language in § 752.404(b)(1): “However, to the extent an agency in its sole and exclusive discretion deems practicable, agencies should limit a written notice of an adverse action to the 30 days prescribed in section 7513(b)(1) of title 5, United States Code. Advance notices of greater than 30 days must be reported to the Office of Personnel Management.”

    Additionally, § 752.404(g) discusses the requirements for an agency decision issued under this subpart. Under its authority to regulate 5 CFR part 752, OPM proposes to rescind § 752.404(g)(3).