2021-28205. Probation on Initial Appointment to a Competitive Position, Performance-Based Reduction in Grade and Removal Actions and Adverse Actions
[…] Section 4302(c) states, in pertinent part, that, “Under regulations which the Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe, each performance appraisal system shall provide for . . . (5) assisting employees in improving unacceptable performance; and (6) reassigning, reducing in grade, or removing employees who continue to have unacceptable performance but only after an opportunity to demonstrate acceptable performance.” Section 4303(a) and (b)(1)(A) provides that “an agency may reduce in grade or remove an employee for unacceptable performance” subject to “30 days advance written notice of the proposed action which identifies—(i) specific instances of unacceptable performance by the employee on which the proposed action is based; and (ii) the critical elements of the employee's position involved in each instance of unacceptable performance.” Although the statute is silent regarding an agency's determination in the first instance that an employee's performance is unacceptable, OPM's regulation is pellucid. Pursuant to its authority to promulgate regulations, OPM issued 5 CFR 432.104, which it now proposes to restore.