2021-28205. Probation on Initial Appointment to a Competitive Position, Performance-Based Reduction in Grade and Removal Actions and Adverse Actions
[…] Costs

    This proposed rule will affect the operations of over 80 Federal agencies—ranging from cabinet-level departments to small independent agencies. Regarding implementation of E.O. 14003 requirements, we estimate that this proposed rule will require individuals employed by these agencies to revise and rescind policies and procedures to implement certain portions the OPM final rule published at 85 FR 65940 to the extent agencies have not already done so. Section 3(e) of E.O. 14003 directs heads of agencies whose practices were covered by E.O. 13839 to review and identify existing agency actions related to or arising from E.O. 13839 and “as soon as practicable, suspend, revise, or publish for notice and comment proposed rules suspending, revising, or rescinding, the actions identified in the review” described in Section 3(e). On March 5, 2021, OPM issued “Guidance for Implementation of Executive Order 14003—Protecting the Federal Workforce” to heads of agencies.