2021-28205. Probation on Initial Appointment to a Competitive Position, Performance-Based Reduction in Grade and Removal Actions and Adverse Actions
[…] Section 752.401 Coverage

    This section discusses adverse actions and employees covered under this subpart. The National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA) for Fiscal Year 2017 added MSPB appeal rights for National Guard military technicians for certain adverse actions taken against them when they are not in a military pay status or when the issue does not involve fitness for duty in the reserve component. In § 752.401(b), OPM proposes to add an exclusion for an action taken against a technician in the National Guard as provided in section 709(f)(4) of title 32, United States Code.

    In § 752.401(d), OPM proposes to remove from the list of employees excluded from coverage of this subpart “a technician in the National Guard described in section 8337(h)(1) of title 5, United States Code, who is employed under section 709(a) of title 32, United States Code.” OPM proposes to remove this because the NDAA of 2017 removed the exclusion from 5 U.S.C. 7511(b)(1) and this language was derived from section 7511(b)(1).

    Section 752.402 Definitions

    This section defines key terms used throughout the subchapter.