01-95. Regulations Governing the Certification of Sanitary Design and Fabrication of Equipment Used in the Processing of Livestock and Poultry Products
[…] Model Lines

    Summary of Comments: Ten commenters requested clarification of how AMS would process equipment which is part of a model line. Specifically, they requested clarification as to whether each member of the model line needed to be submitted for evaluation and certification.

    Agency Response: AMS agrees that a clarification is needed. Accordingly, § 54.1006 has been modified by adding the wording, “Equipment or utensils having an identical design, materials of construction, and fabrication, except for scaling up or down in size, may be submitted for evaluation as a model line or series.”

    Four Year Certification Review

    Summary of Comments: Three commenters objected to the requirement that certification must be reviewed every 4 years.

    Agency Response: AMS disagrees.