2022-28259. Broker and Freight Forwarder Financial Responsibility
[…] The agency is not proposing any changes to Forms BMC-84 and BMC-85 at this time but will consider whether it needs to modify Forms BMC-84 and BMC-85 after reviewing the comments on this NPRM. Should revisions to the Start Printed Page 853 forms be deemed necessary, the agency will seek approval of revised forms from OIRA during the 3-year compliance period we propose for portions of this rule.

    H. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)

    A rule has implications for federalism under section 1(a) of E.O. 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.”

    FMCSA has determined that this rule would not have substantial direct costs on or for States, nor would it limit the policymaking discretion of States. Nothing in this document preempts any State law or regulation.