E9-31004. TSCA Section 5 Premanufacture and Significant New Use Notification Electronic Reporting; Revisions to Notification Regulations
[…] They recommended that EPA develop an on-line training module to help address this potential problem.

    ii. Response. EPA has options to aid small and foreign businesses. These companies can utilize the 2-year phase period to familiarize themselves with sending documents via CDX, during which time they may still submit information on paper or optical disc for the first year, and on optical disc for the second year. These companies will also be able to call the TSCA Hotline, CDX Help Desk, and EPA technical staff for help with basic questions. Note, that 40 CFR 720.22(a)(3) states that, “Only manufacturers that are incorporated, licensed, or doing business in the United States may submit a notice.” Foreign entities not meeting the requirement of 40 CFR 720.22(a)(3), however, may submit Letters of Support (See also response to comment 7. in this unit.).

    7. Comment —i. Capability for collaborative efforts with third parties.