2011-34. Tobacco Products, Exemptions From Substantial Equivalence Requirements
[…] 21 CFR Part 16

    • Administrative practice and procedure

    21 CFR Part 1107

    • Tobacco products
    • Substantial equivalence
    • Exemptions
    End List of Subjects

    Therefore, under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and under authority delegated to the Commissioner of Food and Drugs, it is proposed that 21 CFR parts 16 and 1107 be amended to read as follows:

    Start Part

    PART 16—REGULATORY HEARING BEFORE THE FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION

    1. The authority citation for 21 CFR part 16 continues to read as follows:

    Start Authority

    Authority: 15 U.S.C. 1451-1461; 21 U.S.C. 141-149, 321-394, 467f, 679, 821, 1034; 28 U.S.C. 2112; 42 U.S.C. 201-262, 263b, 364.

    End Authority
    [Amended]

    2. In § 16.1 (b)(2) add in numerical sequence “§ 1107.1(d), relating to rescission of an exemption from the requirement of demonstrating substantial equivalence for a tobacco product.”

    3. Add part 1107 to subchapter K to read as follows:

    End Part Start Part

    PART 1107—ESTABLISHMENT REGISTRATION, PRODUCT LISTING, AND SUBSTANTIAL EQUIVALENCE REPORTS

    Subpart A—Exemptions

    1107.1
    Exemptions.
    Start Authority

    Authority: 21 U.S.C. 387e(j) and 387j.