2020-28812. Resolution Planning
[…] Back to Citation

    27.  In this notice of proposed rulemaking, FHFA refers to the DFA section 165 rule as applying to bank holding companies, rather than that rule's “Covered Companies,” for ease of reading and because currently there are no FSOC-designated nonbank financial companies.

    Back to Citation

    29.  Advance action could include, for example, ensuring that certain arrangements (master netting agreements related to qualified financial contracts, for example) are resilient to the creation of and transfer of assets to an LLRE.

    Back to Citation

    30.  12 CFR 243.2; see also 12 U.S.C. 5365(d)(1), requiring certain bank holding companies to report to the FRB on their plans “for rapid and orderly resolution.” The DFA section 165 rule defines “rapid and orderly resolution” as “a reorganization or liquidation of the [bank holding] company . . . that can be accomplished within a reasonable period of time in a manner that substantially mitigates the risk that the failure of the [bank holding] company would have serious adverse effects on [the] financial stability of the United States.”

    Back to Citation

    31.  75 FR 27464, 27466 (May 17, 2010).