2015-00071. Caregivers Program
[…] One commenter stated that a Primary Family Caregiver's eligibility for CHAMPVA should not only be considered when they are first designated as a caregiver, but that a Primary Family Caregiver may enroll in CHAMPVA at any time after having begun to serve as a Primary Family Caregiver, for example, should they lose other health coverage after designation as a Primary Family Caregiver. This is the correct interpretation of § 71.40(c)(3), which states that “Primary Family Caregivers are to be considered eligible for enrollment in the Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Department of Veterans Affairs (CHAMPVA), unless they are entitled to care or services under a health-plan contract.” We do not make any changes based on this comment because the commenter properly interpreted the rule and we do not see any inherent ambiguity.