2015-00071. Caregivers Program
[…] Accordingly, VA may not compel a Family Caregiver to continue providing assistance beyond the date provided in the written notice to VA, nor may VA compel a Family Caregiver to provide notice to the eligible veteran. However, we do amend § 71.45(a) to provide that VA will notify the eligible veteran verbally and in writing when the Family Caregiver requests revocation. We make an additional change to § 71.45(b)(2) to remove the word “removal” and replace it with the word “revocation,” for consistency and ease of understanding. We also amend § 71.45(b)(3) to be consistent with § 71.45(c), regarding VA's actions prior to making a formal revocation. The portion of § 71.45(b)(3) concerning VA actions in suspending Family Caregiver responsibilities now state that “if VA suspects that the safety of the eligible veteran is at risk, then VA may suspend the caregiver's responsibilities, and remove the eligible veteran from the home if requested by the eligible veteran, or take other appropriate action to ensure the welfare of the eligible veteran, prior to making a formal revocation.” We did not intend to limit VA's ability to “take other appropriate action to ensure the welfare of the eligible veteran” to § 71.45(c) only, when § 71.45(b)(3) also discusses what may occur if VA suspects that the safety of the eligible veteran is at risk.