2015-00071. Caregivers Program
[…] VA included all explicit criteria under section 1720G(a)(2)(C)(i)-(ii) in § 71.20(c)(1)-(2), and prescribed additional discretionary criteria in § 71.20(c)(3)-(4) as permitted by section 1720G(a)(2)(C)(iii).

    The requirement in § 71.20(d) indicates that an individual may not be considered eligible unless a clinical determination is made that it is in the individual's best interest to participate in the program. One commenter suggested that this requirement was unreasonable, as VA's “in the best interest” determination is not analogous to the criterion in section 1720G(a)(1)(B), which states that VA “shall only provide support under the [Program of Comprehensive Assistance for Family Caregivers] to a family caregiver of an eligible veteran if the Secretary determines it is in the best interest of the eligible veteran to do so.” Essentially, the commenter stated that VA incorrectly used the “in the best interest” criterion for the purposes of determining eligibility of the veteran themselves for benefits, instead of for the purposes of determining whether to provide benefits to a Family Caregiver.