2015-00071. Caregivers Program
[…] However, caregiver services consisting solely of common housekeeping activities (housecleaning, laundry, meal preparation, shopping, or other chores), as well as assistance with financial management and operating communication devices, should not be compensable as part of the stipend unless these deficiencies relate to a need for supervision or protection or inability to perform ADLs, pursuant to the explicit requirements of the Caregivers Act. Section 1720G(a)(3)(C)(i) states that VA must base the stipend amount on “the amount and degree of personal care services provided,” and section 1720G(a)(2)(C)(i)-(iii) predicates the need for personal care services on the individual being unable “to perform one or more activities of daily living;” having a “need for supervision or protection based on symptoms or residuals of neurological or other impairment or injury;” or “such other matters as the Secretary considers appropriate.”