2015-00071. Caregivers Program
[…] Though a veteran's 100 percent disability rating is considered a “total” disability rating, it is not necessarily considered a “permanent” disability rating. We clarify this due to the commenter's example of a “100 percent” disability rating.

    To the extent that the commenter may believe that Family Caregivers who are eligible solely based on their status as a caregiver should retain eligibility for CHAMPVA even after their status is revoked, we disagree. Under 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(3)(A)(ii)(IV), VA must provide certain Primary Family Caregivers with medical care under 38 U.S.C. 1781. VA administers section 1781 through the CHAMPVA program and its implementing regulations. Section 102 of the Caregivers Act added paragraph (4) under subsection (a) of section 1781 to expand CHAMPVA eligibility to any “individual designated as a primary provider of personal care services under [38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(7)(A)] . . . who is not entitled to care or services under a health-plan contract (as defined in [38 U.S.C. 1725(f)]) . . . [who is] not otherwise eligible for medical care under chapter 55 of title 10.” Thus, for individuals eligible for CHAMPVA based solely on their status as a Primary Family Caregiver, VA is authorized to provide CHAMPVA only for the family member's duration as a Primary Family Caregiver.