2015-00071. Caregivers Program
[…] This means that a veteran must be eligible for mileage under 38 U.S.C. 111 in order for his or her family caregivers to receive travel benefits during the period of time in which the eligible veteran is traveling to or from a VA facility for and throughout the duration of the eligible veteran's examination, treatment or care episode. We note that Family Caregivers may receive travel benefits for training purposes under § 71.25(d) without respect to the veteran's eligibility for beneficiary travel based on the authority in 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(6)(C), which is not tied to 38 U.S.C. 111(e). We have revised the text of § 71.40(b)(6) so it states that “Primary and Secondary Family Caregivers are eligible for beneficiary travel under 38 CFR part 70 if the eligible veteran is eligible for beneficiary travel under 38 CFR part 70.”