2015-00071. Caregivers Program
[…] The effects of illness may be considered in determining eligibility for General Caregivers benefits because the “serious injury” requirement is not applicable to § 71.30.

    One commenter asserted that section 1720G allows for flexibility to include the term “illness” in our definition of serious injury, because section 1720G(a)(2)(C)(ii) includes the phrase “or other impairment.” See 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(2)(C)(i)-(iii) (which premises eligibility on the individual being in need of personal care services because the individual is unable “to perform one or more activities of daily living;” has a “need for supervision or protection based on symptoms or residuals of neurological or other impairment or injury;” or “such other matters as the Secretary considers appropriate.”).