2015-00071. Caregivers Program
[…] Mental Health Services

    One commenter expressed confusion related to counseling and other mental health services available to Family Caregivers, and further requested that it be more clearly stated in the rule that Family Caregivers may receive counseling and other services independent of whether those services are provided in connection with the treatment of a disability for which the veteran is receiving treatment from VA. Under §§ 71.40(b)(5) and 71.40(c)(1), all Family Caregivers may receive “[c]ounseling, which . . . includes individual and group therapy, individual counseling, and peer support groups.” We do not specify in §§ 71.40(b)(5) or 71.40(c)(1) that such counseling must be “in connection with the treatment of a disability for which the veteran is receiving treatment through VA,” which is the criteria that General Caregivers must meet to receive certain counseling and other mental health services under § 71.50(a).