2015-00071. Caregivers Program
[…] In addition, we believe the language in § 71.40(b)(6) should be revised to clarify the scope of benefits authorized under 38 U.S.C. 111(e)(2), as added by section 104 of Public Law 111-163. Section 111(e)(2) of title 38, U.S.C., states: “Without regard to whether an eligible veteran entitled to mileage under this section for travel to a Department facility for the purpose of medical examination, treatment, or care requires an attendant in order to perform such travel, an attendant of such veteran described in subparagraph (B) may be allowed expenses of travel (including lodging and subsistence) upon the same basis as such veteran.” 38 U.S.C. 111(e)(2)(A) (emphasis added).