2015-00071. Caregivers Program
[…] None of the requirements in § 71.20(a)-(g) are more restrictive than contemplated by section 1720G(a), and therefore § 71.20(a)-(g) does not result in fewer veterans in need being deemed eligible for benefits and services than contemplated by law.

    Servicemember Eligibility

    Section 1720G indicates that servicemembers are eligible for benefits under the Program of Comprehensive Assistance for Family Caregivers if they are undergoing medical discharge from the Armed Forces: “For purposes of this subsection, an eligible veteran is any individual who . . . is a veteran or member of the Armed Forces undergoing medical discharge from the Armed Forces.” 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(2)(A).