2015-00071. Caregivers Program
[…] We believe this comment argued for the retention of CHAMPVA benefits for this group of spouses, based on the independent eligibility criterion for CHAMPVA benefits for a spouse of a veteran who has been adjudicated by VA as having a permanent and total service-connected disability. See 38 CFR 17.271(a)(1) (identifying as eligible for CHAMPVA benefits “[t]he spouse or child of a veteran who has been adjudicated by VA as having a permanent and total service-connected disability”). We do not make any changes based on this assertion. If a Primary Family Caregiver is independently eligible for CHAMPVA benefits—irrespective of his or her status as a caregiver—then that caregiver's revocation will not affect his or her eligibility for CHAMPVA on that other basis.