2015-00071. Caregivers Program
[…] We make some changes to the rule based on these comments, as explained below.

    The medical evaluation process that is used by DoD to determine whether a servicemember remains medically fit for active duty can take several months or more, and some servicemembers referred and evaluated will in fact return to active duty or be offered an opportunity to train for another military occupational specialty. Section 1720G, however, suggests by use of the phrase “eligible veteran,” that medical discharge and then transition to veteran status must be certain in order for a service member to be eligible for such benefits: “For purposes of this subsection, an eligible veteran is any individual who . . . is a veteran or member of the Armed Forces undergoing medical discharge from the Armed Forces.” 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(2)(A). We interpret the phrase “undergoing medical discharge” to require then that the individual be engaged in a process of actual separation from active duty, rather than a process of determining whether to separate from active duty.