2015-00071. Caregivers Program
[…] It is essential then to consider whether it is in the best interest of the veteran or servicemember to participate in the Program of Comprehensive Assistance for Family Caregivers generally, as part of the initial qualification criteria in § 71.20(d). Our use of the phrasing “in the best interest of the individual to participate in the program” in § 71.20(d) is not a more restrictive interpretation than permitted by law, because a determination that a veteran's or servicemember's caregiver should not receive benefits under section 1720G(a)(1)(B) is functionally the same as a determination that a veteran or servicemember may not