2015-00071. Caregivers Program
[…] Lastly, one commenter stated that VA should expand the listing of ADLs in § 71.15, because VA is not limited by section 1720G(d)(4)(B) to only consider 38 U.S.C. 1701(6)(E) as its authority to define non-institutional extended care under the rule. In turn, as asserted by the commenter, VA is not so limited in defining “personal care services” in § 71.15. We do not make any changes based on this comment, as we believe we are so limited by the clear language of the law. The rule elaborates upon the statutory definition of “personal care services” set forth in 38 U.S.C. 1720G(d)(4). There, personal care services means services that provide the eligible veteran with “[a]ssistance with one or more independent activities of daily living [and] . . . [a]ny other non-institutional extended care (as such term is used in section 1701(6)(E) of [title 38]).”