2015-00071. Caregivers Program
[…] Beneficiary Travel

    Commenters stated that the rule does not clearly specify that Family Caregivers are eligible for beneficiary travel benefits, and does not clearly specify the scope of those travel benefits. Beneficiary travel under 38 CFR part 70 is authorized for Family Caregivers in § 71.25(d) and § 71.40(b)(6). Section 71.40(b)(6) states that Family Caregivers “are to be considered eligible for beneficiary travel under 38 CFR part 70.” Commenters expressed concern that the phrase “are to be considered” is vague and ambiguous and suggested that the phrase could be used to exclude Family Caregivers who are eligible for beneficiary travel under section 104 of Public Law 111-163. This is not VA's intent; § 71.40(b)(6) is therefore