2015-00071. Caregivers Program
[…] There, personal care services means services that provide the eligible veteran with “[a]ssistance with one or more independent activities of daily living [and] . . . [a]ny other non-institutional extended care (as such term is used in section 1701(6)(E) of [title 38]).” Non-institutional extended care services are not defined in 38 U.S.C. 1701(6)(E) in a manner that delineates the types of non-institutional extended care that constitute “personal care services,” but rather only authorizes the Secretary of VA to provide non-institutional extended care. See 38 U.S.C. 1701(6)(E) (explaining that the term “medical services” includes “[n]oninstitutional extended care services, including alternatives to institutional extended care that the Secretary may furnish directly, by contract, or through provision of case management by another provider or payer.”).