94-25152. Authorization of Bonded Carriers to Transport Cargo Within Port Limits Without Obtaining Cartman's License
[…] follows:
    
    
    Sec. 19.12  Warehouse recordkeeping, storage and security requirements.
    
        (a) ***
        (1) Record transactions. All merchandise collected by a proprietor 
    or his agent for transport to his warehouse shall be receipted. All 
    such merchandise and all merchandise entered, manipulated, 
    manufactured, smelted, refined or removed from the bonded warehouse 
    shall be recorded in the warehouse proprietor's accounting and 
    inventory records by bond lot number. ***
    * * * * *
        4. Section 19.44 is amended by adding a new paragraph (g) which 
    reads as follows:
    
    
    Sec. 19.44  Carrier responsibility.
    
    * * * * *
        (g) If a container station operator chooses to collect merchandise 
    from within the boundaries of the district in which the container 
    station is located and transport the merchandise to his container 
    station, the container station operator must formally receipt for the 
    merchandise at the time of collection, and he becomes liable under his 
    bond for proper safekeeping of the merchandise at that time.
    
    PART 112--CARRIERS, CARTMEN, AND LIGHTERMEN
    
        1. The general authority citation for part 112 continues to read as 
    follows:
    
        Authority: 19 U.S.C. 66, 1551, 1565, 1623, 1624.
    
        2. The first sentence of Sec. 112.0 is revised to read as follows: