05-20610. Federal Benefit Payments Under Certain District of Columbia Retirement Plans
[…] The 2004 Act amended the Act to create the District of Columbia Teachers, Police Officers, and Firefighters Federal Pension Fund with the assets transferred from the District of Columbia Federal Pension Liability Trust Fund and the Federal Supplemental District of Columbia Pension Fund, which funds were terminated. The 2004 Act also amended the Act to provide the Judges Plan with procedures for resolving denied benefit claims.

    The Secretary has the authority under section 11083 and paragraph 11251(b) (codified as DC Official Code section 11-1572(a)) of the Act “to issue regulations to implement, interpret, administer and carry out the purposes of this [Act], and, in the Secretary's discretion, those regulations may have retroactive effect.” The original regulations by their terms apply only to Federal Benefit Payments made on or after October 1, 1997, the effective date of the Act. See 31 CFR 29.101(c).