2022-22259. Prevention of Significant Deterioration (PSD) and Nonattainment New Source Review (NNSR): Reconsideration of Fugitive Emissions Rule
[…] Where the EPA did speak more specifically to one of these inquiries, it spoke only to “major emitting facility” ( i.e., “major source”) determinations under CAA sections 169(1) and 302(j). See, e.g.,45 FR 52690.

    Back to Citation

    25.  Put another way, the EPA's 1980 interpretation “took it for granted” that fugitive emissions would be treated the same for major source and major modification determinations. 72 FR 63857 (November 13, 2007).

    Back to Citation

    26.  CAA section 169(2)(C), 42 U.S.C. 7479(2)(C), which governs the PSD program, states: “The term `construction' when used in connection with any source or facility, includes the modification (as defined in section 111(a) of this title) of any source or facility.” CAA section 171(4), 42 U.S.C. 7501(4), which governs the NNSR program, states: “The terms `modification' and `modified' mean the same as the term `modification' as used in section 111(a)(4) of this title.”

    Back to Citation