2017-21937. National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Nutritional Yeast Manufacturing Residual Risk and Technology Review
[…] As a point of clarification, the commenter refers to brew ethanol monitoring as a “parametric CEMS.” The commenter is combining two elements together that have different regulatory meanings. A continuous monitoring system can be a continuous parameter monitoring system (CPMS) or a CEMS, but a CPMS is not a CEMS. CPMS and CEMS are defined separately at 40 CFR 63.2, such that a CPMS is “used to sample, condition (if applicable), analyze, and provide a record of process or control system parameters” and a CEMS is “used to sample, condition (if applicable), analyze, and provide a record of emissions”. The EPA revised the rule language to use “brew ethanol monitor” instead of “CEMS” because a brew ethanol monitor does not record VOC emissions and, thus, is not a CEMS. A brew ethanol monitor is used to measure the brew ethanol concentration in the fermenter liquid, which is then used to