Start Preamble
[…] NRCS did not adopt this recommendation. Section 1201 of the Food Security Act of 1985, as amended, defines the term for all Title XII programs, which includes ACEP.
The three comments related to the definition of Agricultural Land Easement recommended that NRCS specifically include States with easements subject to duration restrictions. NRCS did not adopt this recommendation as duration restrictions are already addressed in the program requirements criteria. In particular, § 1468.20(a)(4) specifies that the “duration of each agricultural land easement or other interest in land will be in perpetuity or the maximum duration permitted by State law.”