Start Preamble
[…] of “pending offer” and how that term is used at § 1468.20(a) by using the purpose terminology from the statute that includes these concepts; two comments recommended that program requirements should include protection and restoration of Tribal treaty-reserved resources, which may occur through limiting non-agricultural uses of the land but is not a specific program requirement established in the statute; and one comment requested the regulation be revised with respect to incidental lands to clarify that it can be enrolled with any eligible land, which is not needed as the clear language of § 1468.20(d)(2) states that if land offered for enrollment is determined eligible, then “NRCS may also enroll land that is incidental to the eligible land.”
Access: Of the three comments about access as an eligibility criterion, one comment recommended that NRCS lessen the requirements for establishing sufficient access under ALE and two comments recommended that NRCS apply ALE access requirements to WRE easements.