2023-22878. Non-Hazardous Secondary Material Standards; Response to Petition
[…] In addition, a Federal non-waste determination under 40 CFR part 241 does not affect a State's authority to regulate a non-hazardous secondary material as a solid waste under the State's RCRA Subtitle D solid waste management program.

    It should also be noted that environmental concerns associated with processing and management may impact a material's classification as a non-waste fuel. In order to fulfill the “valuable commodity” legitimacy criterion required of NHSM burned as fuel (40 CFR 241.3(d)(1)(i)), the material must be “managed in a manner consistent with the analogous fuel or otherwise be adequately contained to prevent releases to the environment.” Likewise, when no analogous fuel exists, the material must be “adequately contained so as to prevent releases to the environment.”