2023-22878. Non-Hazardous Secondary Material Standards; Response to Petition
[…] All materials and information that form the basis for this decision are available in the public docket supporting this action. The petition's arguments and supporting information, in addition to other public comments received, are summarized and discussed below, followed by the Agency's response.

    A. Request To Change the Contaminant Comparison Criterion From Mandatory to “Should Consider”

    1. Petitioners' Request

    40 CFR 241.3(d)(1)(iii) currently states that, “The non-hazardous secondary material must contain contaminants or groups of contaminants at levels comparable in concentration to or less than those in traditional fuel(s) that the combustion unit is designed to burn” (emphasis added).