2023-22182. Protection of Stratospheric Ozone: Updates Related to the Use of Ozone-Depleting Substances as Process Agents
[…] A feedstock, in contrast, is entirely consumed during the reaction.” We expect this definition will provide greater clarity of what is considered process agent use. In 40 CFR 82.3, the Agency defines “facility” to mean “any process equipment ( e.g., reactor, distillation column) used to convert raw materials or feedstock chemicals into controlled substances or consume controlled substances in the production of other chemicals” and “plant” to mean “one or more facilities at the same location owned by or under common control of the same person.” These definitions are inverted from how they would typically be understood and applied.