2023-22182. Protection of Stratospheric Ozone: Updates Related to the Use of Ozone-Depleting Substances as Process Agents
[…] If EPA finalizes these determinations, that information would be subject to disclosure to the public without further notice. As relevant to this proposal, a “source” for purposes of the definition in 40 CFR 2.301 is generally the equipment covered by a proposed regulatory requirement, such as process equipment in a plant or facility and any related emission units. EPA's broad general definitions of emissions data also exclude certain information related to products still in the research and development phase or products not yet on the market except for limited purposes. Thus, for example, 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(ii) excludes information related to “any product, method, device, or installation (or any component thereof) designed and intended to be marketed or used commercially but not yet so marketed or used.” This specific exclusion from the definition of emissions data is limited in time.