2021-22473. Medical Devices; Ear, Nose, and Throat Devices; Establishing Over-the-Counter Hearing Aids
[…] * * * * *18. Remove § 874.3325.
End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part19. In § 874.3950, add a sentence at the end of paragraph (a) to read as follows:
End Amendment PartTranscutaneous air conduction hearing aid system.(a) * * * A transcutaneous air conduction hearing aid system is subject to the requirements in § 801.422 of this chapter.
* * * * *Dated: October 8, 2021.
Janet Woodcock,
Acting Commissioner of Food and Drugs.
Footnotes
1. “Device type” as used in this document has the same meaning as “generic type of device” in 21 CFR 860.3(i) (a “generic type of device” means “a grouping of devices that do not differ significantly in purpose, design, materials, energy source, function, or any other feature related to safety and effectiveness, and for which similar regulatory controls are sufficient to provide reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness”).
Back to Citation2. We use the term “non-prescription” because the FD&C Act, as amended by FDARA, defines OTC hearing aids and requires FDA to undertake rulemaking to establish the OTC category. As such, no hearing aid is yet OTC within the meaning of section 520(q) of the FD&C Act.