2011-26958. Unified Registration System
[…] The FMCSA subsequently adjusted the UCR Agreement fees and fee bracket structure in a final rule dated April 27, 2010 (74 FR 21993).

    SAFETEA-LU also amended several definitions that affect the coverage of the URS, amended certain financial responsibility requirements, and eliminated the Agency's authority to collect certain fees. Today's proposal incorporates new requirements imposed by SAFETEA-LU.

    Title 31 U.S.C. 9701 (the so-called “User Fee Statute”) establishes general authority for agencies to “charge for a service or thing of value provided by the Agency.” Accordingly, FMCSA proposes to charge fees under URS that will enable the Agency to recoup costs associated with processing registration applications and administrative filings.