2011-26958. Unified Registration System
[…] Pursuant to the statutory mandate, FMCSA proposes to charge registration and administrative fees that would enable FMCSA to recoup the costs associated with processing registration applications and administrative filings and maintaining this system.

    (2) A succinct statement of the objectives of, and legal basis for, the proposed rule. The ICCTA created a new 49 U.S.C. 13908 directing “[t]he Secretary, in cooperation with the States, and after notice and opportunity for public comment,” * * * to “issue regulations to replace the current Department of Transportation identification number system, the single State registration system under section 14504, the registration system contained in this chapter, and the financial responsibility information system under section 13906 with a single, on-line, Federal system.”