2011-26958. Unified Registration System
[…] Section 31138(e)(4) further provides, however, that where the transit service area is in more than one State, the minimum level of financial responsibility shall be the highest level required for any of such States. This requirement has been incorporated into proposed § 387.33(b). The above notwithstanding, these exempted transit services operators still are subject to registration under 49 U.S.C. 13902(b)(2) and are required to register and provide proof of insurance pursuant to proposed § 365.109.

    Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 13906(a)(1), the “Secretary may register a motor carrier under section 13902 only if the registrant files with the Secretary a bond, insurance policy, or other type of security approved by the Secretary, in an amount not less than such amount as the Secretary prescribes pursuant to, or as is required by, sections 31138 and 31139, and the laws of the State or States in which the registrant is operating, to the extent applicable.” Section 387.301 currently permits motor carriers to satisfy their financial responsibility requirements by filing proof of such “other securities” as the Secretary approves.