2011-26958. Unified Registration System
[…] The moratorium would not apply to new entrants.

    1. Single State Registration System (SSRS)

    Although numerous commenters addressed SSRS issues, section 4305 of SAFETEA-LU repealed the SSRS and placed responsibility for developing an SSRS replacement system with the Unified Carrier Registration Plan (UCR Plan). Under Section 4305(b) of SAFETEA-LU, the UCR Plan is the organization responsible for developing, implementing, and administering the Unified Carrier Registration Agreement (49 U.S.C. 14504a(a)(9)) (UCR Agreement). The UCR Agreement developed by the UCR Plan is the “interstate agreement governing the collection and distribution of registration and financial responsibility information provided and fees paid by motor carriers, motor private carriers, brokers, freight forwarders and leasing companies * * *.” (49 U.S.C. 14504a(a)(8)).

    The statute provides for a 15-member Board of Directors for the UCR Plan and Agreement (Board) appointed by the Secretary of Transportation, only one of whom shall be from the Department of Transportation.