2011-26958. Unified Registration System
[…] Proposed paragraph (e)(2) would exempt any registered entity within URS from paying fees to access or retrieve its own data.

    4. Financial Responsibility

    Bodily Injury and Property Damage Insurance

    For-hire motor carriers. Existing regulations require only non-exempt for-hire motor carriers to file evidence of financial responsibility with the Agency. The NPRM included a proposal to require both exempt and non-exempt for-hire motor carriers to file evidence of financial responsibility with the Agency as a precondition to receiving registration. Section 4303(b) of SAFETEA-LU amended financial security requirements under 49 U.S.C. 13906 by requiring “all persons, other than a motor private carrier, registered with the Secretary to provide transportation or service as a motor Start Printed Page 66515carrier under section 13905(b)” to file evidence of financial responsibility with the Agency by December 10, 2005. The Agency believes amended 49 U.S.C. 13906 mandates financial responsibility filings by all for-hire motor carriers.