2011-26958. Unified Registration System
[…] Transit risk pools are generally approved by the State and supported by the State Departments of Transportation.

    Unlike RRGs, State and local government risk pools generally have not been approved by FMCSA as an acceptable form of insurance pursuant to the section 13906 requirement that the Secretary “register a motor carrier under section 13902 only if the registrant files with the Secretary a bond, insurance policy or other type of security approved by the Secretary * * *.” The Agency's position has been that risk pools do not qualify as a bond or insurance policy, and that a motor carrier may meet the financial responsibility requirements through self-insurance only if the insured applies for approval under the Agency's self-insurance program.