2011-26958. Unified Registration System
[…] The FMCSA subsequently adjusted the UCR Agreement fees and fee bracket structure in a final rule dated April 27, 2010 (74 FR 21993).

    For reasons stated in Section I of this SNPRM, development of the replacement system for the SSRS is no longer addressed under the URS rulemaking.

    2. Entities Subject to the URS Registration Requirement

    Except as noted below, the Agency proposes to require all entities which are under FMCSA commercial or safety jurisdiction to register under the Unified Registration System using proposed Form MCSA-1. Section 4304 of SAFETEA-LU amended 49 U.S.C. 13908(b) to require the Federal on-line replacement system to “serve as a clearinghouse and depository of information on, and identification of, all foreign and domestic motor carriers, motor private carriers, brokers, freight forwarders, and others required to register with the Department of Transportation * * *.” The FMCSA Start Printed Page 66513interprets this statute as authorizing the inclusion of all entities regulated by FMCSA in the Unified Registration System.