97-28467. Fees for Providing Production Certification-Related Services Outside the United States
[…] of Rulemaking, ARM-27, Federal Aviation Administration, 800 
    Independence Avenue, SW, Washington, DC 20591, 1-888-551-1594. Internet 
    users can find additional information on SBREFA in the ``Quick Jump'' 
    section of the FAA's web page at http://www.faa.gov and may send 
    electronic inquiries to the following Internet address: 9-AWA-
    [email protected]
    
    Background
    
    Statement of Problem
    
        Under Title 49 U.S.C. 44701, the FAA is responsible for the 
    regulation and promotion of safety of flight. Title 49 U.S.C. 44704(b) 
    authorizes the FAA Administrator to issue production certificates. 
    Section 44704(b) provides, in part, that:
    
        The Administrator shall issue a production certificate 
    authorizing the production of a duplicate of any aircraft, aircraft 
    engine, propeller, or appliance for which a type certificate has 
    been issued when the Administrator finds the duplicate will conform 
    to the certificate. On receiving an application, the Administrator 
    shall inspect, and may require testing * * *.
    
        The production certification-related services that the FAA provides 
    to fulfill its statutory responsibilities may be generally described as 
    follows:
        1. Processing applications for the following: production under a