97-28467. Fees for Providing Production Certification-Related Services Outside the United States
[…] made in support of aircraft or airline safety regulatory programs of 
    both U.S. and foreign owned companies outside the United States.
    
        In addition, under Title V of the Independent Offices of 
    Appropriations Act of 1952 (IOAA), 31 U.S.C. 9701, Congress authorized 
    agencies such as the FAA to establish a fair and equitable system for 
    recovering the cost for any service, such as the issuance of a 
    certificate, that provides a special benefit to an individual beyond 
    those that accrue to the general public. Title 31 U.S.C. 9701(a) 
    provides, in part, as follows:
    
        It is the sense of the Congress that each service or thing of 
    value provided by an agency (except a mixed-ownership Government 
    corporation) to a person (except a person on official business of 
    the United States Government) is to be self-sustaining to the extent 
    possible.
        Title 31 U.S.C. 9701(b) further provides:
        The head of each Federal agency (except a mixed-ownership 
    Government corporation) may prescribe regulations establishing the 
    charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency. 
    Regulations prescribed by the heads of executive agencies shall be 
    as uniform as practicable. Each charge shall be--
        (1) fair; and
        (2) based on--
        (A) the costs to the Government;
        (B) the value of the service or thing to the recipient;
        (C) public policy or interest served; and
        (D) other relevant facts.
    
    The Rule
    
        This rule allows PAHs to enter into a voluntary agreement with the 
    FAA for the provision of production certification-related services 
    outside the United States on mutually agreed terms and conditions. This