• Start Preamble
[…] (Board); 12 CFR part 325, Appendix A, section II.C. (FDIC); and 12 CFR 567.6(a)(ii) (OTS).

    Back to Citation

    3.  12 CFR part 208, Appendix F (for state member banks) and 12 CFR part 225, Appendix G (for bank holding companies).

    Back to Citation

    4.  Executive Order 12866 (September 30, 1993), 58 FR 51735 (October 4, 1993), as amended by Executive Order 13258, 67 FR 9385 (February 28, 2002) and by Executive Order 13422, 72 FR 2763 (January 23, 2007). For the complete text of the definition of “significant regulatory action,” see E.O. 12866 at § 3(f). A “regulatory action” is “any substantive action by an agency (normally published in the Federal Register) that promulgates or is expected to lead to the promulgation of a final rule or regulation, including notices of inquiry, advance notices of proposed rulemaking, and notices of proposed rulemaking.” E.O. 12866 at § 3(e).

    Back to Citation

    8.  As of June 30, 2008, there were 2,636 small bank holding companies, 889 small national banks, 454 small state member banks, 3,222 small state nonmember banks, and 412 small savings associations.