2020-23407. Great Lakes Pilotage Rates-2021 Annual Review and Revisions to Methodology
[…] [23]

    A. Coast Guard's Authority To Remedy Harms From Past Ratemakings

    First, the Coast Guard's longstanding position is that it has no statutory authority to retroactively recalculate rates. The District Court, in American Great Lakes Ports Assoc. v. Zukunft, confirmed that no such statutory authority existed.[24] Therefore, the question is whether the Act authorizes discretionary prospective rate adjustments to correct for or offset in part a past error. The relevant authority in § 9303(f) states “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe by regulation rates and charges for pilotage services, giving consideration to the public interest and Start Printed Page 68217the costs of providing the services. The Secretary shall establish new pilotage rates by March 1 of each year.” [25] While the statute does not allow the Coast Guard to retroactively re-calculate rates, based on the broad grant of authority in the statute, the Coast Guard believes that the statute grants the Coast Guard discretion to consider the impact of past rates in setting annual rates that are just