[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 208 (Friday, October 28, 1994)]
[…] that the exemption would be consistent with the public interest and the
purposes of the Act.5 In vesting the Commission with this new
exemptive authority, Congress recognized the need to create legal
certainty for instruments that may contain some features similar to
those of regulated exchange-traded products but that are sufficiently
different in their purpose, function or design, or other
characteristics such that traditional futures regulation may be
unnecessary.6
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\2\Specifically, Section 4(c)(1), 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1), provides:
In order to promote responsible economic or financial innovation
and fair competition, the Commission by rule, regulation, or order,
after notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own initiative
or on application of any person, including any board of trade
designated as a contract market for transactions for future delivery
in any commodity under section 5 of this Act) exempt any agreement,
contract, or transaction (or class thereof) that is otherwise
subject to subsection (a) (including any person or class of persons
offering, entering into, rendering advice or rendering other
services with respect to, the agreement, contract, or transaction),
either unconditionally or on stated terms or conditions or for
stated periods and either retroactively or prospectively, or both,
from any of the requirements of subsection (a), or from any other
provision of this Act (except section 2(a)(1)(B)), if the Commission
determines that the exemption would be consistent with the public
interest.
\3\Section 4(c)(3), 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(3), provides that the term
``appropriate person'' shall be limited to the following persons or
classes thereof:
(A) A bank or trust company (acting in an individual or
fiduciary capacity).
(B) A savings association.
(C) An insurance company.
(D) An investment company subject to regulation under the
Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-1 et seq.).
(E) A commodity pool formed or operated by a person subject to
regulation under this Act.
(F) A corporation, partnership, proprietorship, organization,
trust, or other business entity with a net worth exceeding
$1,000,000 or total assets exceeding $5,000,000, or the obligations
of which under the agreement, contract or transaction are guaranteed
or otherwise supported by a letter of credit or keepwell, support,
or other agreement by any such entity or by an entity referred to in
subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (H), (I), or (K) of this paragraph.
(G) An employee benefit plan with assets exceeding $1,000,000,