[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 208 (Friday, October 28, 1994)]
[…] Commission has viewed the ``common denominator'' of the abuses
prohibited by Section 4c(a) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 6c(a), as the ``use of
trading techniques that give the appearance of submitting trades to the
open market'' while in reality ``negating the risk or price competition
incident to such a market.''27 Commission Regulation 1.38
explicitly requires open and competitive execution.28 The primary
purpose of Rule 1.38 was summarized as follows in a Senate Report
issued in connection with the Commodity Futures Trading Commission Act
of 1974:
\2\6Section 4c(a) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 6c(a), provides that:
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to offer to enter into,
enter into or confirm the execution of, any transaction involving
any commodity * * *
(A) if such transaction is, is of the character of, or is
commonly known to the trade as, a ``wash sale'', ``cross trade'', or
``accommodation trade'', or is a fictitious sale; or
(B) if such transaction is used to cause any price to be
reported, registered, or recorded which is not a true and bona fide
price.
\2\7In re Collins, [1986-1987 Transfer Binder] Comm. Fut. L.
Rep. (CCH) 22,982 at 31,902 (CFTC Apr. 4, 1986), reversed on other
grounds sub nom. Stoller v. Commodity Futures Trading Commission,
834 F.2d 262 (2d Cir. 1987). See also, e.g., In re Bear Stearns &
Co., [1990-1992 Transfer Binder] Comm. Fut. L. Rep. (CCH) 24,994
(CFTC Jan. 25, 1991); In re Gimbel, [1987-1990 Transfer Binder]
Comm. Fut. L. Rep. (CCH) 24,213 (CFTC Apr. 14, 1988).
\2\8Rule 1.38, 17 CFR 1.38 (1994), provides:
All purchases and sales of any commodity for future delivery,
and of any commodity option, on or subject to the rules of a
contract market shall be executed openly and competitively by open
outcry or posting of bids and offers or by other equally open and
competitive methods, in the trading pit or ring or similar place
provided by the contract market, during the regular hours prescribed
by the contract market * * *