[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 208 (Friday, October 28, 1994)]
[…] Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.) acting on its own
behalf or on behalf of another appropriate person.
(J) A futures commission merchant, floor broker, or floor trader
subject to regulation under this Act acting on its own behalf or on
behalf of another appropriate person.
(K) Such other persons that the Commission determines to be
appropriate in light of their financial or other qualifications, or
the applicability of appropriate regulatory protections.
\4\See H.R. Rep. No. 978, 102d Cong., 2d Sess. 79 (1992).
\5\Specifically, Section 4(c)(2), 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2), states:
The Commission shall not grant any exemption under paragraph (1)
from any of the requirements of subsection (a) unless the Commission
determines that--
(A) The requirement should not be applied to the agreement,
contract, or transaction for which the exemption is sought and that
the exemption would be consistent with the public interest and the
purposes of this Act; and
(B) the agreement, contract, or transaction--
(i) will be entered into solely between appropriate persons; and
(ii) will not have a material adverse effect on the ability of
the Commission or any contract market to discharge its regulatory or
self-regulatory duties under this Act.
\6\See H.R. Rep. No. 978, 102d Cong., 2d Sess. 80 (1992).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
II. The Petitions for Exemptive Relief
On August 16, 1993, the Commission published in the Federal