2022-21114. Inclusive Competition and Market Integrity Under the Packers and Stockyards Act
[…] The Secretary of Agriculture (Secretary) has Start Printed Page 60011 delegated the responsibility for administering the P&S Act to AMS. Within AMS, the Packers, and Stockyards Division (PSD) of the Fair-Trade Practices Program has responsibility for the day-to-day administration of the P&S Act. The current regulations implementing the P&S Act are found in title 9, part 201 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR). Section 407 of the P&S Act (7 U.S.C. 228) provides that the Secretary “may make such rules, regulations, and orders as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act.” This proposed rule, if finalized, would amend 9 CFR part 201.

    A. Background to This Rulemaking

    Congress enacted the P&S Act after many years of concern about farmers and ranchers being cheated and mistreated.