2022-21114. Inclusive Competition and Market Integrity Under the Packers and Stockyards Act
[…] The proposed regulations would prohibit regulated entities from retaliating against a covered producer for participating in a protected activity by terminating a contract, refusing to renew a contract, offering more unfavorable contract terms than those generally or ordinarily offered, refusing to deal, interfering with third-party contracts, and other actions with a an adverse impact to covered producers. These acts of retaliation would be unjustly discriminatory and unduly prejudicial and disadvantageous.

    Section 202(b) of the P&S Act (7 U.S.C. 192(b)) prohibits regulated entities from “subjecting any particular person or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage in any respect[.]” Though not defined by the Act, in 1921, legal definitions of prejudice included anything that “places the person affected in a more unfavorable or disadvantageous position than he would otherwise have occupied.”